WorldCat Identities

Mackintosh, Margaret Macdonald 1864-1933

Overview
Works: 65 works in 118 publications in 4 languages and 1,157 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Records and correspondence  Genealogy  Catalogs  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Composer, Artist, Other
Classifications: N6797.M225, 709.22
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh
The clan Mackintosh and the Clan Chattan by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

13 editions published between 1948 and 1997 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Clan Mackintosh is first found in the area of Moy, Inverness in the 1100s. The first chief was Shaw Mackintosh, who died in 1179. In 1291 Angus Mackintosh, sixth chief of Mackintosh, married Eva, only daughter of Dougal Dall, sixth chief of Clan Chatton. When Dougal died, Angus became the seventh chief of Clan Chatton. Traces the history and descendants of both clans to the 1970s
Trade union law in Canada. January, 1935 by Canada( Book )

7 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judicial proceedings respecting constitutional validity of the Industrial disputes investigation act, 1907, and amendments of 1910, 1918 and 1920 by Toronto Electric Commissioners( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Canadian labour movement; an historical analysis by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geography by Liz Lewis( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, the Memorial Exhibition 1933 : a reconstruction by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Book )

2 editions published between 1933 and 1983 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part seen, part imagined : meaning and symbolism in the work of Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Margaret Macdonald by Timothy Neat( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hot, cold, wet, dry? : Geography at key stages 1 and 2: Year 3 by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Children enjoy handling globes, and in this unit they will be helped to understand what a physical globe tells us, how the colours represent vegetation and landscape, and how this gives clues to the weather. Through practical activities they will discover the pole-to-pole pattern, and how weather around the world affects the lives of people in different localities at different latitudes."--Jacket
The cottager's daughter; a tale, founded on facts betwixt 1635 and 1688 by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching assessment activities : geography : key stage 2 by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geography : foundation stage and key stage 1 : teacher assessment activities by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada and the I.L.O., February 1, 1938 by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mackintosh House by Hunterian Art Gallery (University of Glasgow)( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cottager's Daughter; a tale founded on facts, betwixt 1685 and 1688. To which are added miscellaneous ... pieces ... songs, etc by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social significance of child labour in agriculture and industry by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The everyday guide to primary geography : art by Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chronycle : the letters of Charles Rennie Mackintosh to Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, 1927 by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drawings and Designs by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.54 for Geography ... to 0.95 for Rummet som ...)

Geography
Alternative Names
Macdonald Mackintosh, Margaret 1864-1933

MacDonald, Margaret

Macdonald Margaret 1864-1933

Macdonald, Margaret ca. 1864/65-1933

Macdonald, Margaret Mackintosh

Mackintosh Margaret 1864-1933

Mackintosh, Margaret M. ca. 1864/65-1933

Mackintosh, Margaret Macdonald

Mackintosh, Margaret Macdonald ca. 1864/65-1933

MacKintosh, Mrs. Charles Rennie

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret MacDonald Brits kunstschilderes (1865-1933)

Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh

Margaret MacDonald Mackintosh schottische Malerin

Margaret MacDonald Scottish artist

Margaret MacDonaldová

Макдональд Макинтош, Маргарет

Маргарет Макдональд Макинтош

マーガレット・マクドナルド

Languages
Covers
Part seen, part imagined : meaning and symbolism in the work of Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Margaret MacdonaldHaus eines Kunstfreundes : Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Leopold Bauer