WorldCat Identities

Evans, John 1767-1827

Overview
Works: 204 works in 748 publications in 2 languages and 5,520 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Church history  History  Portraits  Juvenile works  Records and correspondence  Controversial literature  Sermons  Guidebooks  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Illustrator
Classifications: AC1, 280
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Evans
A sketch of the denominations into which the Christian world is divided : accompanied with a persuasive to religious moderation : to which is prefixed a short account of atheism, deism, Judaism, and Christianity by John Evans( Book )

41 editions published between 1796 and 1907 in English and German and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of all Christian sects and denominations : their origin, pecular tenets, and present condition, with an introductory account of ateists, deists, Jews, Mahometans, pagans, etc. by John Evans( Book )

22 editions published between 1844 and 2017 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile pieces: designed for the youth of both sexes : By John Evans, A.M by John Evans( )

12 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The circular letter, to the general Baptist churches for the year 1794. By John Evans, A.M by John Evans( )

10 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile pieces : designed for the youth of both sexes. by John Evans( Book )

15 editions published between 1794 and 1797 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, humbly designed, to promote the revival of religion, (more especially) amongst the General Baptists. By John Evans, A.M by John Evans( )

11 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An excursion to Brighton, with an account of the Royal Pavilion: a visit to Tunbridge Wells; and a trip to Southend by John Evans( Book )

6 editions published between 1821 and 1823 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the several denominations into which the Christian world is divided ; accompanied with a persuasive to religious moderation. ... By John Evans by John Evans( Book )

8 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief sketch of the several denominations into which the Christian world is divided : accompanied with a persuasive to religious moderation by John Evans( Book )

5 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An excursion to Windsor, through Kew, Richmond, and Twickenham, including an account of Strawberry-Hill and of Hampton-Court; interspersed with biographical anecdotes by John Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neutrality the proper ground for Protestant Dissenters respecting the Roman Catholic claims by Joseph Ivimey( Book )

1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.49 for The Welsh ... to 0.87 for The Christ ...)

Alternative Names
Evans, J. 1767-1827

Evans, J. (John), 1767-1827

John Evans (Baptist) religieus dienaar uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1767-1827)

John Evans ecclésiastique gallois, né en 1767

John Evans gweinidog gyda'r Bedyddwyr a phennaeth ysgol ramadeg yn Islington

John Evans walisischer Geistlicher, geboren 1767

John Evans Welsh Baptist minister, born 1767

Languages
English (322)

German (2)