WorldCat Identities

Brinkley, John

Overview
Works: 99 works in 224 publications in 2 languages and 1,614 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Juvenile delinquency films  Gangster films  Action and adventure films  Observations  Commentaries  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Correspondent, Performer
Classifications: NK3620, 741.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Brinkley
Lettering today, a survey and reference book by John Brinkley( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of astronomy by John Brinkley( Book )

18 editions published between 1813 and 1845 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teenage doll( Visual )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2008 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Hot gang chicks, street punks, murder, wild sex and sadism are the key ingredients in this stylish 1950's teenage gan[g]ster film about a good girl in bad company who sets off a gang war by accidently killing a beat girl from the other side of the tracks."--Container
T-Bird Gang( Visual )

6 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A young punk trying to avenge the murder of his father joins the street gang that killed him, only to be set up and busted by the police during an armed robbery. In a deal with the cops, the kid agrees to infiltrate the T-Bird Gang and faces the fight of his life when his cover is blown"--Container
Brinkley's astronomy by John Brinkley( Book )

14 editions published between 1871 and 1886 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of plane astronomy by John Brinkley( Book )

6 editions published between 1836 and 2012 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zimbabwe and the politics of torture by John Brinkley( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two practical rules for reducing the observed distance of the moon from the sun, or a fixed star : together with tables and investigations of the rules by John Brinkley( Book )

5 editions published between 1816 and 1822 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of various solutions of Kepler's problem, and a short practical solution of that problem pointed out by John Brinkley( Book )

4 editions published in 1803 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables to Improve and Render more General the Method of Finding the Latitude, by observing two altitudes of the sun and the interval of time between by John Brinkley( Book )

7 editions published between 1794 and 1797 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the orbits in which bodies revolve : being acted upon by a centripetal force, varying as any function of the distance, when those orbits have two apsides by John Brinkley( Book )

3 editions published between 1801 and 1802 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomy, rev by John Brinkley( Book )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of Captain Hall's Comet by John Brinkley( Book )

2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Brinkley's Astronomy. Revised and partly re-written, with additional chapters, by John William Stubbs ... and Francis Brünnow, etc.] by John Brinkley( Book )

4 editions published between 1874 and 1886 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A theorem for finding the surface of an oblique cylnder, with its geometrical demonstration by John Brinkley( Book )

4 editions published in 1802 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The results of observations made at the observatory of Trinity College, Dublin, for determining the obliquity of the ecliptic and the maximum of the aberration of light by John Brinkley( Book )

3 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synopsis of astronomical lectures, to commence October 29, 1799, at the phylosophy school, Trinity College, Dublin by John Brinkley( Book )

3 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.17 for T-Bird Gan ... to 0.93 for Considerat ...)

Alternative Names
Brinkley, J. 1763-1835

Brinkley, J. (John), 1763-1835

Iohannes Brinkley

John Brinkley Brits astronoom

John Mortimer Brinkley

Бринкли, Джон

جون برينكلي

ジョン・ブリンクリー

約翰·布林克利 (天文學家)

Languages
English (120)

Dutch (1)