WorldCat Identities

Davis, Richard active 1646-1688

Overview
Works: 141 works in 208 publications in 2 languages and 1,381 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Paraphrases  Poetry  Controversial literature  Sermons  History  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Bookseller, Printer, Editor
Classifications: PR1121, 225
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Richard Davis Publications about Richard Davis
Publications by  Richard Davis Publications by Richard Davis
posthumous Publications by Richard Davis, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Richard Davis
Catalogi variorum in quavis lingua & facultate insignium tam antiquorum quam recentium librorum Richardi Davis bibliopolæ by Richard Davis ( Book )
16 editions published between 1686 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon preached at the funeral of the Rt Honorable John Earl of Rochester, who died at Woodstock-Park, July 26, 1680, and was buried at Spilsbury in Oxford-shire, Aug. 9 by Robert Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1680 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some considerations touching the usefulnesse of experimental naturall philosophy : propos'd in familiar discourses to a friend, by way of invitation to the study of it by Robert Boyle ( Book )
1 edition published in 1663 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A short and sure guid[e] in the practice of raising and ordering of fruit-trees being the many years recreation and experience of Francis Drope by Francis Drope ( Book )
2 editions published in 1672 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Of the high veneration man's intellect owes to God, peculiarly for his wisedom and power by Robert Boyle ( Book )
2 editions published between 1685 and 1711 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The works of the Reverend and learned Henry Hammond, D.D by Henry Hammond ( Book )
2 editions published in 1684 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Part of Lucian made English from the originall, in the yeare 1638 by Lucian ( Book )
1 edition published in 1664 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A paraphrase and annotations upon all the books of the New Testament briefly explaining all the difficult places thereof by Henry Hammond ( Book )
2 editions published between 1671 and 1681 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogi variorum librorum : in quavis lingua & facultate insignium, tam antiquorum quam recentium Richard Davis bibliopolæ by Richard Davis ( )
1 edition published in 1692 in Latin and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historical reflections on the Bishop of Rome chiefly discovering those events of humane affaires which most advanced the papal usurpation. By John Wagstaff, M.A.O.C by John Wagstaffe ( )
2 editions published in 1660 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Paradoxa hydrostatica novis experimentis (maximam partem physicis ac facilibus) evicta by Robert Boyle ( Book )
1 edition published in 1669 in Latin and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.35 for Catalogi v ... to 0.94 for Catalogi v ...)
Alternative Names
Davies, Richard
Davis, Ri. (Richard), active 1646-1688
Davis, Ric. (Richard), active 1646-1688
Davis, Rich. (Richard), active 1646-1688
Davis, Richard, fl. 1646-1688
Davis, Richardus, active 1646-1688
Languages
Latin (29)
English (29)