WorldCat Identities

Leibenstein, Harvey

Overview
Works: 94 works in 386 publications in 8 languages and 5,777 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, Dedicatee, Other
Classifications: HB171, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harvey Leibenstein
Beyond economic man : a new foundation for microeconomics by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

37 editions published between 1975 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 919 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic backwardness and economic growth; studies in the theory of economic development. One of a series of books from the research program of the Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

55 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in 4 languages and held by 829 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inside the firm : the inefficiencies of hierarchy by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

21 editions published between 1986 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 791 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General X-efficiency theory and economic development by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

17 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 634 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A theory of economic-demographic development by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

32 editions published between 1954 and 1969 in English and German and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic theory and organizational analysis by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

23 editions published between 1960 and 1965 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inflation, income distribution, and x-efficiency theory : a study prepared for the International Labour Office within the framework of the World Employment Programme by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

16 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected essays of Harvey Leibenstein by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

18 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Entrepreneurship and economic development by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected essays of Harvey Leibenstein by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

12 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected essays of Harvey Leibenstein by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

12 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

X-efficiency and micro-micro theory by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in economic rationality : X-efficiency examined and extolled : essays written in the tradition of and to honor Harvey Leibenstein by Klaus Weiermair( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renaissance in behavioral economics : essays in honor of Harvey Leibenstein by Roger S Frantz( Book )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behavioural economics constitutes the important new development in economic theory of the past few years and its pioneer was Harvey Leibenstein. This text looks at his influence on this burgeoning field, as well as examining a wide range of related topics
Efficienza x e sviluppo economico : una teoria generale by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Italian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposal for the development of a theory of economic growth for a Soviet-type economy by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

4 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investment criteria, productivity and economic development by Walter Galenson( Book )

6 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Activité d'entreprise et développement économique by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, development and welfare by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investment criteria and empirical evidence by Harvey Leibenstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.34 for General X- ... to 0.96 for Efficienza ...)

Beyond economic man : a new foundation for microeconomics
Alternative Names
Harvey Leibenstein Amerikaans econoom (1922-1992)

Harvey Leibenstein amerikansk ekonom

Harvey Leibenstein amerikansk økonom

Harvey Leibenstein US-amerikanischer Ökonom

Гарві Лейбенстайн американський економіст

Лейбенстайн, Харви

ハーヴェイ・ライベンシュタイン

ライベンシュタイン, ハーヴェイ

ライベンスタイン

Languages
Covers
Inside the firm : the inefficiencies of hierarchyGeneral X-efficiency theory and economic developmentRenaissance in behavioral economics : essays in honor of Harvey Leibenstein