WorldCat Identities

Cantillon, Richard -1734

Overview
Works: 62 works in 365 publications in 10 languages and 5,765 library holdings
Roles: Author, Honoree, Attributed name
Classifications: HB153, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Cantillon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Cantillon
Essai sur la nature du commerce en general by Richard Cantillon( Book )

238 editions published between 1755 and 2016 in 10 languages and held by 1,682 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Essay on the Nature of Trade in General was written in the early 1730s by Richard Cantillon, a speculator and banker who had made a vast fortune during the Mississippi and South Sea Bubbles of 1719-20. The work remained unpublished for about two decades, but when it appeared posthumously in Paris in 1755 the book was immediately recognised as a brilliant genre-defining contribution to the then emerging intellectual discipline of political economy. A degree of mystery has always surrounded the publication of the Essay. Cantillon died under mysterious circumstances in 1734, but the work surv
Essays on the nature of commerce in general by Richard Cantillon( Book )

9 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Precursori di Adam Smith : antologia di scritti economici( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shang ye ben zhi lun wen ji by Kendilong Lizha( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Chinese and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Act For the Better Execution Of the Last Will and Testament of Richard Cantillon Esquire, Deceased, and For Other Purposes Therein Mentioned by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published in 1735 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dal mercantilismo al liberismo : le ricerche di R. Cantillon sulla ricchezza delle nazioni by Amintore Fanfani( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Cantillon und sein "Essai." by Jürg Niehans( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antologia di scritti economici : i precursori di Adam Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opća rasprava o prirodi trgovine by Richard Cantillon( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Croatian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on commerce in general by Richard Cantillon( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la nature du commerce en général. Ill by Richard Cantillon( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la nature du commerce en général. By Richard Cantillon. Edited with an English translation and other material by Henry Higgs. [With plates.] by Royal Economic Society (Great Britain)( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in French and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la Nature du Commerce by Richard Cantillon( Book )

3 editions published between 1755 and 1892 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la nature du commerce en général by Richard Cantillon( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oferta monetaria y cambios en la estructura de precios internos en una economía abierta : el aporte de R. Cantillon by Javier Villanueva( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saggio sulla natura del commercio in generale. Autore Inglese [i.e. Richard Cantillon.] [With preface signed, F. Scottoni.] by Saggio( Book )

2 editions published in 1767 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoire pour Richard Cantillon contre Jean et Remi Carol.( Book )

1 edition published in 1730 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.22 for On the ori ... to 0.98 for Antologia ...)

Essays on the nature of commerce in general
Alternative Names
Cantillon, R.

Cantillon, Richard

Cantillon, Richard d. 1734

Cantillon, Ryszard.

Richard Cantillon banchiere e economista irlandese

Richard Cantillon banquier, économiste et démographe

Richard Cantillon econoom uit Ierland (1680-1734)

Richard Cantillon irischer Bankier

Richard Cantillon Irish-French economist

Richard Cantillon Irish-French economist and banker

Richard Cantillon skrivagner gallek

Кантильон, Ричард

Річард Кантільйон

רישאר קנטיון

רישאר קנטיון סופר אירי

ريتشارد كانتيلون خبيرٌ إقتصادي إيرلنديٌ من أصلٍ فرنسي

ریچارد کانتیلون

रिचर्ड कैनटिलन

カンティヨン

カンティロン, R

リチャード・カンティロン

理察·坎蒂隆

理查德·坎蒂隆

Languages
Covers
Essays on the nature of commerce in generalOn the origins of classical economics : distribution and value from William Petty to Adam SmithRichard Cantillon : pioneer of economic theory