WorldCat Identities

Comstock, C. B. (Cyrus Ballou) 1831-1910

Overview
Works: 203 works in 285 publications in 1 language and 847 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Surveys  Designs and plans  Periodicals  Conference proceedings  Genealogy 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: QB296, 929.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  C. B Comstock Publications about C. B Comstock
Publications by  C. B Comstock Publications by C. B Comstock
posthumous Publications by C. B Comstock, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by C. B Comstock
Report upon the primary triangulation of the United States Lake survey by U.S. Lake Survey ( Book )
6 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some descendants of Samuel Comstock of Providence, R.I., who died about 1660 by C. B Comstock ( Book )
6 editions published between 1905 and 2008 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Comstock genealogy : descendants of William Comstock of New London, Conn., who died after 1662: ten generations by C. B Comstock ( Book )
5 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sketch of vicinity of Fort Fisher by Otto Julian Schultze ( )
7 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ratio of meter to yard by C. B Comstock ( Book )
1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reconnaissance of the secession works at Yorktown, Va by Henry L Abbot ( )
in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Engineer Department, Hdqrs. Army of the Potomac, July 28th, 1864 [Petersburg Region, Virginia] by James C Duane ( )
in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reconnaissance of secession works and plan of Siege of Yorktown made under orders of Gen'l. Barnard and Maj. Humphreys by Henry L Abbot ( )
in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map of the country between Milliken's Bend, La. and Jackson, Miss. showing the routes followed by the Army of the Tennessee under the command of Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant, U.S. Vls. in its march from Milliken's Bend to rear of Vicksburg in April and May 1863 Map of the siege of Vicksburg, Miss. by the U.S. forces under the command of Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant, U.S. Vols. / Maj. F.E. Prime, chief engr. ; surveyed and constructed under the direction of Capt. C.B. Comstock, U.S. Engrs. and Lt. Col. Js. H. Wilson, A.I. Gen., 1st Lt. Engrs. ; by Major Otto H. Matz, Ills. Vols. ... ; drawn by Chs. Spangenberg, asst. engr. ; Julius Bien & Co. Lith., N.Y by Js. H Wilson ( )
in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map of Hinds and Warren counties, Mississippi and parts of Claiborne County, Mississippi, and Madison County, Louisiana, showing Union positions in blue and Confederate positions in red, fortifications, "routes followed by the army of the Tenn.," roads, railroads, drainage, some vegetation along the Mississippi River, towns, and a few houses and names of residents. Vicksburg map shows streets, roads, railroads, buildings, military positions, vegetation cover, etc
Plan and sections of Fort Fisher, carried by assault by the U.S. forces, Maj. Gen. A.H. Terry commanding, Jan. 15th, 1865 by C. B Comstock ( )
3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chart of Detroit River by U.S. Lake Survey ( )
10 editions published between 1876 and 1921 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the inspection of the South Pass improvement of the Mississippi River (June 9, 1876) by C. B Comstock ( Book )
2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on 5th Congress of Internal Navigation, held at Paris, July 21 to July 31, 1892 by United States ( Book )
7 editions published between 1892 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Mississippi River : testimony of General Comstock ... [et al.], given before the Commerce Committee, U.S. Senate, May 13 and 14, 1890 by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Mississippi River by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chart of Isle Royale including north west coast of Lake Superior by U.S. Lake Survey ( )
6 editions published between 1871 and 1900 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.00 for Cyrus Ball ... to 1.00 for Plan and s ...)
Alternative Names
Comstock, C. B. 1831-1910
Comstock, Cyrus B. (Cyrus Ballou), 1831-1910
Comstock, Cyrus Ballou, 1831-
Comstock, Cyrus Ballou, 1831-1910
Languages
English (79)