WorldCat Identities

Johnston, Alva

Overview
Works: 25 works in 63 publications in 1 language and 1,018 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Reviews  Variety shows (Radio programs)  Radio comedies  Radio quiz shows  Radio serials  Radio commercials  Radio announcements 
Roles: Author, Speaker
Classifications: CT275.M568, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alva Johnston
The legendary Mizners by Alva Johnston( Book )

11 editions published between 1942 and 2012 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographies of Addison Mizner who was born in Benicia, California in 1872 and his brother, Wilson, born in 1876 in the same place
The great Goldwyn by Alva Johnston( Book )

12 editions published between 1937 and 1978 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of the most hilarious stories that has ever come out of Hollywood - about the motion picture industry's most fabulous and powerful producer.--Jacket
The case of Erle Stanley Gardner by Alva Johnston( Book )

9 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The incredible Mizners by Alva Johnston( Book )

8 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Alva Johnston's joint biography of Addison and Wilson Mizner is a delightful portrait of two of the early twentieth century's most clever and infamous rascals. Born in the 1870s in California, the brothers quickly rose to prominence during the various booms of the 1920s. Addison, the elder, was a self-made architect and real-estate dealer who designed many of the fantastic homes of the fantastically rich in Palm Beach. He could "age" a house and its furnishings to any period his client desired--and would pay for. Wilson's adventures were even more daring and varied, and his quick wit was legendary. In addition to getting rich on the Alaskan gold rush, he had careers as a singer, playwright, prizefight promoter, con man, real-estate salesman, and shady hotel owner"--Amazon.con
Wilson Mizner : a New Yorker profile by Alva Johnston( Book )

2 editions published between 1933 and 1942 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A profile of Ray Schindler by Alva Johnston( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonel Carter of Cartersville by Alva Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing religions by Alva Johnston( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ashton Stevens papers by Ashton Stevens( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ashton Stevens papers cover a pivotal period in American entertainment when vaudeville and live theatre began to give way to the Hollywood film industry
The case of Earl Stanley Gardner by Alva Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chicago's gaudy inn keeper by Alva Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czar and elder, Will H. Hays by Alva Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testimonials by Alva Johnston( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Alfred Hitchcock]( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[The Charlie McCarthy show. [Information please( Recording )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profiles : thirty-five years of Balzac by Alva Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"I intend to be president." by Alva Johnston( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profiles : Alias Nero Wolfe by Alva Johnston( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Palm Beach architect by Alva Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profiles : scientist and mob idol by Alva Johnston( )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.08 for The case o ... to 0.91 for Chicago's ...)

The legendary Mizners
Alternative Names
Alva Johnston American journalist

Alva Johnston Amerikaans journalist (1888-1950)

Alva Johnston journaliste américain

アルバ・ジョンストン

Languages
English (58)

Covers