WorldCat Identities

Ford, Alan 1956-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 1,186 library holdings
Genres: Church history  History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Controversial literature  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BR380, 274.1506
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alan Ford
The Protestant Reformation in Ireland, 1590-1641 by Alan Ford( Book )

19 editions published between 1985 and 1997 in English and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The religious division of Ireland into Catholics and Protestants is basic to modern Irish history. It originates in the the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, in the conflict between the Reformation and the Counter-Reformation which led to the creation of two separate churches. This book examines one side of that process of division and confessionalisation: the creation of a clearly Protestant Church of Ireland during the crucial decades from 1590 to 1641"--BOOK JACKET. "The Church's policy towards the Reformation in Ireland, though it failed signally to win over the native population, did succeed in creating a distinctive Protestant identity amongst the new English settlers and officials. The roots of that new identity lay in a complex combination of predestinarian theology, apocalyptic, history and cultural elitism, all of which were ultimately strengthened and confirmed by the shock of the Irish rising in 1641."--Jacket
James Ussher : theology, history, and politics in early-modern Ireland and England by Alan Ford( Book )

12 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tracing the interconnections between this scholarship and his wider ecclesiastical and political interests, Alan Ford throws new light on the character and attitudes of a seminal figure in the history of Irish Protestantism.--Résumé de l'éditeur
The origins of sectarianism in early modern Ireland by Alan Ford( Book )

13 editions published between 2005 and 2012 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Within a country where religious divisions have both a long history and a direct contemporary relevance, this book examines how they first emerged in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Leading Irish historians examine how separate Catholic and Protestant church structures and communities were created both nationally and locally. They analyze the ways in which the rival institutions influenced perceptions of religious difference, resulting in a pattern in Irish history of Protestants and Catholics living together as separate denominations
As by law established : the Church of Ireland since the Reformation( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Church of Ireland and its past : history, interpretation and identity / Mark Empey, Alan Ford & Miriam Moffitt, editors( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book brings together leading Irish historians who examine how the history of the Church of Ireland has been written in the 500 years since the Reformation. It traces the emergence of a distinctly Protestant narrative, shaped by the belief that the Church of Ireland was the true descendant of St Patrick, and shows how this endured down to the twentieth century, before being challenged by the development of a more secular and professional approach to the writing of history."--Back cover
Parr Lane, "Newes from the holy ile" by Parr Lane( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.57 for The Church ... to 0.87 for Parr Lane, ...)

The origins of sectarianism in early modern Ireland
Covers
James Ussher : theology, history, and politics in early-modern Ireland and EnglandThe origins of sectarianism in early modern IrelandAs by law established : the Church of Ireland since the Reformation
Alternative Names
Alan Ford Amerikaans architect

Alan Ford architecte américain

Alan Ford architetto statunitense

Alan Ford arquitecto estadounidense

Алан Форд

آلن فورد معمار آمریکایی

Languages
English (54)