WorldCat Identities

Watson, Hewett Cottrell 1804-1881

Overview
Works: 87 works in 215 publications in 2 languages and 1,011 library holdings
Genres: Terminology 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QK306, 614.699
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hewett Cottrell Watson
Topographical botany: being local and personal records towards shewing the distribution of British plants traced through the 112 counties and vice-counties of England, Wales, and Scotland by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

19 editions published between 1873 and 2015 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the geographical distribution of British plants : chiefly in connection with latitude, elevation, and climate by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

16 editions published between 1835 and 1837 in 3 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cybele Britannica : or british plants and their geographical relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from Cybele Britannica : or, British plants and their geographical relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compendium of the Cybele britannica; or British plants in their geographical relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

8 editions published between 1870 and 1872 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part first of a supplement to the Cybele Britannica : to be continued occasionally as a record of progressive knowledge concerning the distribution of plants in Britain by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

9 editions published between 1860 and 2012 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public opinion, or, Safe revolution through self representation by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

8 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics of phrenology : being a sketch of the progress and present state of that science in the British Islands by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

7 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geographical distribution of British plants by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

8 editions published in 1843 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to the Compendium of Cybele Britannica : shewing the distribution of British plants through the thirty-eight sub-provinces : being also a second supplement to Cybele Britannica by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

5 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlines of the geographical distribution of British plants : belonging to the division of vasculares or cotyledones by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new botanist's guide to the localities of the rarer plants of Britain; on the plan of Turner and Dillwyn's Botanist's guide by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of Mr. Scott's attack upon Mr. Combe's 'Constitution of man' by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of the Cybele britannica; or, British plants in their geographical relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural history of the Azores, or Western Islands by Frederick Du Cane Godman( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Azoren, Geschichte der Botanik, Vegetationskunde
Cybele Britannica, or British Plants and Their Geographical Relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

5 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cybele Britannica; or British Plants and Their Geographical Relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

4 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cybele Britannica; or British Plants and Their Geographical Relations by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

5 editions published between 1859 and 1870 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Botanist's Guide to the localities of the rarer plants of Britain; on the plan of Turner and Dillwyn's Botanist's Guide. Vol. 1. England and Wales by Hewett Cottrell Watson( Book )

4 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.61 for Selections ... to 0.93 for Cybele Bri ...)

Alternative Names
Cottrell Watson, Hewett 1804-1881

Hewett Cottrell Watson biologiste, botaniste

Hewett Cottrell Watson botanico britannico

Hewett Watson Brits botanicus (1804-1881)

Hewett Watson brittisk frenolog, botaniker och evolutionsteoretiker

Hewett Watson englischer Botaniker und Arzt

Уотсон, Хьюитт Коттрелл

Languages
English (113)

German (10)

Covers