WorldCat Identities

Gallian, Joseph A.

Overview
Works: 19 works in 88 publications in 1 language and 2,632 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Honoree, Dedicatee
Classifications: GV706.8, 796.02
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Joseph A Gallian Publications about Joseph A Gallian
Publications by  Joseph A Gallian Publications by Joseph A Gallian
Most widely held works about Joseph A Gallian
 
Most widely held works by Joseph A Gallian
Mathematics and sports by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
8 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 1,364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contemporary abstract algebra by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
52 editions published between 1986 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Contemporary Abstract Algebra, Sixth Edition, by Joseph A. Gallian includes challenging topics in abstract algebra and many new exercises. The updated biographies, computer exercises, and suggested readings give the text a current and interesting feel." "Student resources are available on the text-specific student website. Instructor resources are available on the text-specific, password-protected instructor website. Please refer to the preface of this book for full descriptions of the supplemental print and electronic resources. Book jacket."--BOOK JACKET
Communicating mathematics : a conference in honor of Joseph A. Gallian's 65th birthday, July 16-19, 2007, University of Minnesota, Duluth, Minnesota ( Book )
6 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This volume contains the proceedings of a conference held in July, 2007 at the University of Minnesota, Duluth, in honor of Joseph A. Gallian's 65th birthday and the 30th anniversary of the Duluth Research Experience for Undergraduates."--Jacket
Proceedings of the Conference on Summer Undergraduate Mathematics Research Programs by Conference on Summer Undergraduate Mathematics Research Programs ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Answer key for Contemporary abstract algebra by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
4 editions published between 1986 and 1998 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the Conference on Promoting Undergraduate Research in Mathematics by Conference on Promoting Undergraduate Research in Mathematics ( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Technically speaking ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Now the method of choice for a talk is PowerPoint. This instructional DVD is designed to help prepare students to give more effective talks through a collection of videos vignettes. Through a series of videos depicting segments of student presentations, viewers will witness firsthand many of the common pitfalls of an oral presentation and how to avoid them
An application of the dihedral groups : applications of elementary group theory by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
2 editions published between 1980 and 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Student's solutions manual to accompany : contemporary abstract algebra by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Two-step centralizers in finite p-groups by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The making of the 2003 math awareness month poster ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lecture presented at Humboldt State University by Joe Gallian
Student solutions manual Contemporary abstract algebra, 8th ed. by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Mathieu groups by Joseph A Gallian ( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Communicating mathematics : a conference in honor of Joseph A. Gallian's 65th birthday ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Breaking driver's license codes ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lecture presented at Humboldt State University by Joe Gallian
Communicating mathematics : proceedings of a conference in honor of Joseph A. Gallian's 65th birthday, July 16-19, 2007, Duluth, Minnesota ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathematical aspects of M.C. Escher's repeating patterns by Douglas J Dunham ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses Escher's life and uses the repeating patterns in Escher's work to examine theoretical mathematical group concepts in symmetry and geometry
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.00 for Communicat ... to 1.00 for Two-step c ...)
Alternative Names
Gallian, Joseph 1942-
Languages
English (86)
Covers