WorldCat Identities

Harris, William J. (William Julius) 1868-1932

Overview
Works: 20 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 590 library holdings
Genres: Census  Records and correspondence 
Classifications: HA201 1910, 338.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William J Harris Publications about William J Harris
Publications by  William J Harris Publications by William J Harris
posthumous Publications by William J Harris, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by William J Harris
Thirteenth census of the United States taken in the year 1910 by United States ( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Food investigation report of the Federal Trade Commission on flour milling and jobbing, April 4, 1918 by United States ( )
5 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Food investigation : report of the Federal Trade Commission on flour milling and jobbing, April 4, 1918 by United States ( )
1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirteenth census of the United States : taken in the year 1900. Reports by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirteenth census of the United States taken in the year 1910. Reports by United States ( Book )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memorial address on the late Senator Thomas E. Watson. Speech ... in the Senate of the United States Sunday, January 21, 1923 by William J Harris ( Book )
1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address of Hon. William J. Harris before the General Assembly of Georgia. Tuesday, July 25, 1922 by William J Harris ( Book )
1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population, 1910 : color or race, nativity and parentage by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirteenth census of the United States taken in the year 1910 [Reports.] vol. I[-XI] by United States ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
William J. Harris papers by William J Harris ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The collection consists of consist of correspondence and materials from Harris's time as private secretary to Senator Alexander S. Clay (1904-1909), his term in the State Senate (1911-1912), and his tenure as State Democratic Committee Chairman (1913). The papers do not contain records from his term in the U.S. Senate (except two speech drafts); however, the papers do include personal records related to business and private matters (1905-1913)
Population, United States : abstract-- color or race, nativity, parentage, and sex by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Population, United States : abstract-- state of birth of native population by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Report of Federal Trade Commission on flour milling and jobbing by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
G. Arthur Gordon papers by G. Arthur Gordon ( )
in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
(Cont.) Box 20 consists of: 3 letter books of both personal and business correspondence for W.W. Gordon & Co. for the periods of July 13, 1909-April 13, 1910, November 15, 1910-June 26, 1911, and June 24, 1915-October 11, 1915; and a school notebook of Greek and Latin translations made at St. Paul's School, N.H.; a list of letters received and answered; and a notebook listing contents of bank boxes for himself and the estates of W.W. Gordon II and Nelly Kinzie Gordon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.00 for G. Arthur ... to 1.00 for Population ...)
Alternative Names
Harris, William Julius, 1868-1932
Harris, Wm. J. (William Julius), 1868-1932
Languages
English (27)