WorldCat Identities

Thacher, Peter 1752-1802

Overview
Works: 84 works in 491 publications in 1 language and 7,624 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Church history  Funeral sermons  History  Biography  Sources  Poetry 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter Thacher
An oration delivered at Watertown, March 5, 1776. : To commemorate the bloody massacre at Boston: perpetrated March 5, 1770. by Peter Thacher( Book )

23 editions published between 1776 and 2005 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached to the society in Brattle-Street, Boston, April 17, 1796 : and occasioned by the death of the Hon. Thomas Russell, Esq. by Peter Thacher( Book )

19 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered at the First Church in Boston, April 6, 1798 : at the interment of the Reverend John Clarke, D.D. who expired suddenly, April 2, 1798. Ae. 43. by Peter Thacher( Book )

21 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief account of the present state of the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North-America : --with a sketch of the manner in which they mean to pursue the objects of their institution by Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America( Book )

22 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to the Strictures of Mr. J.S. a layman, upon the pamphlet entitled Observations upon the present state of the clergy in New-England, & c : [Three lines in Latin from Juvenal] by Peter Thacher( Book )

23 editions published between 1750 and 2005 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations upon the present state of the clergy of New-England : with strictures upon the power of dismissing them, usurped by some churches. by Peter Thacher( Book )

13 editions published in 1783 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached to the Church and Society in Brattle-Street, Boston, Dec. 29, 1799 : and occasioned by the completion of a century from its first establishment by Peter Thacher( Book )

11 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Lynn, August 13, 1794 : at the ordination of the Rev. Mr. Thomas Cushing Thacher, to the pastoral care of the First Church in that town. by Peter Thacher( Book )

11 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the installation of the Reverend William Emerson : to the pastoral care of the First Church in Boston, on the 16th of October, 1799. by Nathaniel Thayer( Book )

14 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Charlestown, June 19, 1796 : and occasioned by the sudden death of the Honourable Nathaniel Gorham, Esquire, aet. 59. by Peter Thacher( Book )

10 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Charlestown, February 29, 1788 : at the interment of the Rev. Joshua Paine, Jun. who died February 26, 1788, aet. XXV. by Peter Thacher( Book )

11 editions published in 1788 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief account of the present state, income, expenditures, &c. of the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians, and Others, in North-America by Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America( Book )

16 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.30 for Collection ... to 0.99 for Thacher (P ...)

Alternative Names
Peter Thacher Congregationalist minister in Massachusetts

Languages
English (349)