WorldCat Identities

Smith, John Cotton 1765-1845

Overview
Works: 82 works in 126 publications in 1 language and 1,243 library holdings
Genres: Registers (Lists)  Musical settings  Music  History  Pastoral letters and charges 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: AC1, 343.746012
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Cotton Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Cotton Smith
Report, Mr. John Cotton Smith, from the Committee of Claims : to whom was referred on the 14th instant, the petition of Charles Hyde : 29th December, 1802 by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1802 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, pronounced at Sharon, on the anniversary of American independence, 4th of July, 1798 by John Cotton Smith( Book )

17 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proclamation : whereas it is the duty of a people, at stated seasons, publicly to testify their gratitude to almighty God ... by Connecticut( Book )

4 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proclamation : although it has pleased the Most High to visit us as a people with his righteous judgments ... by Connecticut( Book )

4 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The correspondence and miscellanies of the Hon. John Cotton Smith by John Cotton Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 1847 and 2010 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the Whitten plaster by John Cotton Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My mother's Bible by Henry Russell( )

1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weather diaries( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meteorological journal (1816-1844) of John Cotton Smith (1765-1845), governor of Connecticut, of Sharon; weather diaries of William L. Collins (fl. 1830-1865), of Hartford, and Ralph Pelton; and daybooks of Thompson Grosvenor Farm, Thompson, Conn
The correspondence and miscellanies of the Hon. John Cotton Smith, LLD. : formerly governor of Connecticut with an eulogy pronounced before the Connecticut Historical Society at New Haven, May 27th 1846 by John Cotton Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Cotton Smith, son of Cotton Mather Smith, was born in 1765 in Sharon, Connecticut. He married Margaret Evertson and they had one son
by Helen Evertson Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of correspondence and papers, ca. 1762 to ca. 1904, of various members of the Smith family of Sharon, Connecticut, particularly: John Cotton Smith (1765-1845), lawyer and governor of Connecticut; his son William Mather Smith; Rev. John Cotton Smith (1826-1882), Protestant Episcopal clergyman; and Helen Evertson Smith's own correspondence and papers, including typescripts of many of her articles on American colonial history, the Revolutionary War, loyalists, social customs, and chapters from her unpublished study "Rebels and Royalists," based, at least in part, on privately owned papers, and relating to such families as Smith (from Rev. Henry Smith of Wethersfield, Connecticut), Gallup, Worthington, Livingston, Evertson, L'Estrange, Kent, Kane, Russell, Morris, Bloom, and many others. Also represented in the collection are David Daggett, Cotton Mather Smith, Samuel Hurlbut, Robert W. Smith, John Cotton Smith, Jr., Gilbert Livingston Smith, William Mather Smith, Simeon Smith, Chauncey Langdon, Robert Gilbert Livingston, Cristopher Minot, Jacob Evertson, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Geer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.35 for State of C ... to 0.99 for John Cotto ...)

Alternative Names
John Cotton Smith Amerikaans politicus (1765-1845)

John Cotton Smith amerikansk politikar

John Cotton Smith amerikansk politiker

John Cotton Smith politicien américain

John Cotton Smith US-amerikanischer Jurist und Politiker

Smith, John C. (John Cotton), 1765-1845

ジョン・スミス (コネチカット州知事)

Languages
English (81)