WorldCat Identities

Denton, Daniel

Overview
Works: 27 works in 138 publications in 2 languages and 2,195 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Bibliography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Denton
A brief description of New-York by Daniel Denton( Book )

102 editions published between 1670 and 2015 in English and held by 1,709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manuscript copy made by G. Furman in 1845 from the copy "Printed for John Hancock at the first shop in Popes Head Alley in Cornhill, at the sign of the Three Bibles, 1670."
A brief description of New York : formerly called New Netherlands, with the places thereunto adjoining : likewise a brief relation of the customs of the Indians there by Daniel Denton( Book )

3 editions published between 1845 and 1846 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief description of New-York : London : 1670 by Daniel Denton( Book )

2 editions published between 1670 and 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF NEW YORK, FORMERLY CALLED NEW NETHERLANDS (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Daniel Denton( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gowan's bibliotheca americana( Book )

in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Semi-autonomous robotic sampler for explosives residues in surface soils( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Daniel Denton's description of New York in 1670 by Victor Hugo Paltsits( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Keyboarding instruction for the primary grades by Daniel Denton( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A discription of New-York by Daniel Denton( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Brief description of new york, formerly called new netherlands, with the by Daniel Denton( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A brief description of New York, formerly called New Netherlands, with the palces thereunto adjoining. Likewise a brief relation of the customs of the Indians there by Daniel Denton( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Semi-autonomous robotic sampler for explosives residues in surface soils( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A 25-kg, dual-track robot was built to satisfy the sampling protocol for surface explosives residues in soils. A rotary-tube cutter takes fairly consistent samples in a variety of soil conditions. Each sample bag holds about 30 samples to form a composite that represents the sampled area. An onboard carousel holds six bags: five composite samples and a sixth bag to clean the tube to minimize cross-contamination. We designed the robot to operate autonomously to collect a composite sample, log the coordinates of the area sampled, complete a composite within about 20 minutes, and operate without intervention for about 2 hours. A person may tele-operate the robot between sampling areas and to and from a base station where batteries and sample bags may be replenished
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.41 for A brief de ... to 1.00 for [Maps of E ...)

A brief description of New-York
Alternative Names
Daniel Denton Brits auteur

Daniel Denton early American colonist

Daniel Denton englischer Siedler und Autor

Languages
English (135)

Spanish (1)

Covers