WorldCat Identities

Hose, Charles 1863-1929

Overview
Works: 78 works in 204 publications in 1 language and 1,342 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Thematic maps 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Correspondent
Classifications: GN635.B6, 572.9911
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Hose
 
Most widely held works by Charles Hose
The pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

43 editions published between 1912 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural man; a record from Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

21 editions published between 1926 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The field-book of a jungle-wallah : being a description of shore, river & forest life in Sarawak by Charles Hose( Book )

10 editions published between 1929 and 1985 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of romance & research, or, A jungle-wallah at large by Charles Hose( Book )

9 editions published between 1927 and 1928 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribal dancing and social development, with a pref. by Charles Hose, photos., sketches and a map by Wilfrid D Hambly( Book )

5 editions published between 1926 and 2009 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

..". A slave or an old man was seized and carried off to the bush ... what there befell him nobody could tell, but it is certain that a few days later the masked band returned to the village with a finger, a toe, a bit of skin, or some other part of the captive fastened to a pole ..." The American born, Oxford educated anthropologist, Wilfrid Dyson Hambly (born 1886) lived and worked at a time when missionaries and other "civilising" influences had not completely destroyed the ways of life of primitive peoples, and his Tribal Dancing and Social Development, first published in 1927, remains a major resource in its field. Hambly surveyed dancing and music as a communal activity and expression of emotion from the cradle to the grave, beginning with the celebration of a birth and ending with the dance which follows death - often long after death, like the dance in the Nicobarese ceremony of disinterring the dead and collecting their bones. Hambly casts his net wide: ranging from ancient Egypt and the Inca civilisations of South America to North American Indians, Zulu Warriors, and the extinct Aborigines of Tasmania. The result is not only a major scholarly document, but an enthralling reading experience
A descriptive account of the mammals of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

9 editions published between 1893 and 2012 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

7 editions published between 1912 and 1966 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

5 editions published between 1912 and 1966 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

4 editions published between 1912 and 1993 in Undetermined and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1993 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

7 editions published between 2002 and 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch map of Baram District, Sarawak, Borneo by Charles Hose( )

3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journey up the Baram river to Mount Dulit and the highlands of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional development of Sarawak by Charles Hose( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Field-Book of a Jungle Wallah: being a description of shore, river & forest life in Sarawak ... With ... plates by Charles Hose( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The field-book of a jungle-wallah : being a description of shore, river and forest life in Sarawak by Charles Hose( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pagan tribes of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relations between men and animals in Sarawak by Charles Hose( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the heart of Borneo by Charles Hose( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The phase angle determination by anomalous X-ray scattering with a four-circle SSD diffractometer by Toshio Sakamaki( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.59 for Tribal dan ... to 0.92 for The phase ...)

Tribal dancing and social development, with a pref. by Charles Hose, photos., sketches and a map
Alternative Names
Charles Hose britischer Kolonialbeamter, Zoologe und Ethnologe

Charles Hose British colonial administrator and scientist

Charles Hose Brits zoöloog (1863-1929)

Charles Hose zoologo, etnologo e politico britannico

Hose, C.

ホーゼ

ホーゼ, C

ホーゼ, チャールズ

Languages
English (140)

Covers
Tribal dancing and social development, with a pref. by Charles Hose, photos., sketches and a map