WorldCat Identities

Istrati, Alexandre

Overview
Works: 63 works in 132 publications in 9 languages and 1,057 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogues raisonnés  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs 
Roles: Author of introduction, Collector, Author, Illustrator, Other, zxx, Creator, Lithographer, Honoree
Classifications: N7233.B7, 730.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alexandre Istrati
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alexandre Istrati
Brancusi by Pontus Hultén( Book )

15 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brancusi by Radu Varia( Book )

31 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This definitive study is the most complete and the most revelatory book ever published on Constantin Brancusi, the greatest sculptor of modern times
Constantin Brancusi, 1876-1957 by Friedrich Teja Bach( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In twentieth-century sculpture, one name towers above all others: Romanian-born Constantin Brancusi (1876-1957). This book accompanies a major retrospective exhibition of Brancusi's sculpture, drawings, and photographs, organized by the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris. Profusely illustrated throughout, with photographs by the artist and images culled from a wide range of archival sources, it is the most definitive work yet published on this influential artist. The authors provide a detailed reassessment of Brancusi's work, incorporating and extending the profound revisions in scholarship that have been taking place since the last major retrospective in 1969-70
Natalia Dumitresco, Alexandre Istrati : 26. Jan. bis 24. Februar 1963. [Ausstellungskatalog]( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Istrati by Alexandre Istrati( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in German and French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dumitresco, Istrati : recent paintings by Natalia Dumitresco( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constantin Brancusi by Pontus Hultén( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natalia Dumitrescu ; Alexandru Istrati by Olga Bușneag( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Undetermined and Romanian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brancusi privat by Georges Boudaille( )

1 edition published in 1969 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Istrati du 20 mai au 19 juin 1960 by Alexandre Istrati( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexandre Istrati, Natalia Dumitresco : mit biographischen Notizen : 24. Mai - 4. Juli 1962, Galerie Leonhart München by Alexandre Istrati( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natalia Dumitresco (1915-1997) : 20 oeuvres. Alexandre Istrati (1915-1991)( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alexandre Istrati 1915-1991, Natalia Dumitresco 1915-1997( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alexandre Istrati : peintures, 1954-1987 ; 16 Septembre-16 Octobre, 1987, Musée des Arts Décoratifs by Alexandre Istrati( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Istrati : Galerie Räber, Luzern : 21. März bis 10. Mai 1966( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peintures récentes de Dumitresco et Istrati, sculptures de Maria Papa by Natalia Dumitresco( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dumitresco, Istrati( Book )

in Danish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre d'Alexandre Istrati] by Alexandre Istrati( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alexandre Istrati zeigt Bilder, Gouachen und Graphik von Alexandre Istrati : Galerie Lauter, Mannheim, 6.6. - 31.7.1975( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.43 for Brancusi / ... to 0.99 for [Recueil. ...)

Constantin Brancusi
Alternative Names
Alexander Istrati

Alexandre Istrati kunstschilder uit Roemenië (1915-1991)

Alexandre Istrati Romanian painter

Alexandre Istrati rumänischer Maler

Istrati, A.

Istrati, A. 1915-

Istrati, A. (Alexandre)

Istrati, Alexander 1915-

Istrati, Alexandru 1915-

Languages
Covers