WorldCat Identities

Friedman, Ina

Overview
Works: 18 works in 56 publications in 4 languages and 3,479 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Personal narratives 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Other
Classifications: D804.3, 940.5318
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ina Friedman Publications about Ina Friedman
Publications by  Ina Friedman Publications by Ina Friedman
Most widely held works by Ina Friedman
Israel's Lebanon war by Zeev Schiff ( Book )
9 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 1,467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Intifada : the Palestinian uprising--Israel's third front by Zeev Schiff ( Book )
12 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 1,119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Murder in the name of God : the plot to kill Yitzhak Rabin by Michael I Karpin ( Book )
11 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 734 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Karpin and Friedman provide an able, well-informed, journalistic account of the Rabin assassination, both its immediate causes and the campaign of incitement
Hope in darkness : the Aba Gefen diaries by Aba Gefen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Murder in the name of God [the plot to kill Yitzhak Rabin] by Michael I Karpin ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Der Tod des Jitzhak Rabin : Anatomie einer Verschwörung by Michael I Karpin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Israël in vredesnaam : de politiek van een geharnaste democratie ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Dutch and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Jews of Warsaw, 1939-1943 : ghetto, underground, revolt by Yisrael Gutman ( Book )
7 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Every aspect of life in Warsaw, the foundation of Judenrat and its functioning, the open and secret activities of Jews in the ghetto, are described in this monograph. It also contains a serious discussion of the role of German policy and the relationship of Polish society to the Jew. All this serves as a basis for a thorough analysis of the political organizations responsible for the preparation and carrying out of the Warsaw revolt
The ideological background to anti-Semitic literature in Russia by Samuel Ettinger ( Book )
in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Holocaust : the fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 by Leni Yahil ( Book )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Covers the anti-semitic activities of the Nazis all over the globe, refuting common myths about the Holocaust, including the perception that Jews went peacefully to their deaths
Jerusalem, the torn city by Meron Benvenisti ( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
During thousands of years of exile, a city for whose deliverance they prayed and the city to which they returned and became a majority of its population. he also examines the secular community made of people who were born here
In the shadow of the Temple : the discovery of ancient Jerusalem by M Ben-Dov ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
<> by ʻEdnah Laʼuden ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Retsaḥ be-shem Elohim : ha-ḳesher neged Yitsḥaḳ Rabin by Michael I Karpin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zionism and history : the rise of a new Jewish consciousness by S Almog ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Escape or die : true stories of young people who survived the Holocaust by Ina R Friedman ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Twelve true stories of young men and women, both Jews and non-Jews, who endured the horrors of the Holocaust
The people of nowhere : the Palestinian vision of home by Danny Rubinstein ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Operation Babylon by Shlomo Hillel ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.06 for Escape or ... to 0.96 for Retsaḥ be ...)
Alternative Names
Fridman, ʻAyanah
Fridman, ʻInah
Friedman, Ina R.
פרידמן, עינה
Languages
English (51)
Hebrew (2)
German (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers