WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Marmaduke -1674

Overview
Works: 51 works in 94 publications in 2 languages and 676 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Controversial literature  Poetry  Sermons  Paraphrases  Meditations  Concordances  Biography  Ephemerides 
Roles: Printer, Author
Classifications: Z1215, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marmaduke Johnson
Daily meditations, or, Quotidian preparations for and considerations of death and eternity : begun July 19, 1666 by Philip Pain( Book )

15 editions published between 1670 and 1936 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This work is the earliest known specimen of original American verse printed in the English colonies."--Wegelin. "A postscript to the reader."--p. [17-18], in verse; signed: J.T. Evans 128. Wing P190. Wegelin, O. Amer. poetry, 299. Microfiche. [New York : Readex Microprint, 1985] 11 x 15 cm. (Early American imprints. First series ; no. 128). (notis) APY8617. (dlps) N00080.0001.001. (Evans) 128. (wing) P190. (eai) 128. (035) aas99036143. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/N00080.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Evans Early American Imprint Collection Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading Evans-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at evanstcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Death -- Meditations. J. T
New-England's memorial, or, A brief relation of the most memorable and remarkable passages of the providence of God : manifested to the planters of New-England in America, with special reference to the first colony therof, called New-Plimouth, as also a nomination of divers of the most eminent instruments deceased, both of church and common wealth ... published for the use and benefit of present and future generations by Nathaniel Morton( Book )

2 editions published in 1669 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[10], 198, [10] p. Marginal notes. "A brief chronological table ...": p. [1]-[10] at end. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. (marc) 13033078. (stc) Wing M2827. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The life and death of that Reverend Man of God, Mr. Richard Mather, teacher of the church in Dorchester in New-England by Increase Mather( Book )

4 editions published between 1670 and 1675 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rise, spring and foundation of the Anabaptists, or re-baptized of our time by Guy de Brès( Book )

1 edition published in 1668 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ( Book )

1 edition published in 1661 in Algonquian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manitowompae pomantamoonk : sampwshanau christianoh uttoh woh an pomantoq wussikkitteahonat God by Lewis Bayly( Book )

2 editions published in 1665 in Algonquian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An almanack of coelestiall motions for the year of the Christian aera, 1669 : ... Calculated for the longitude of 315. gr. and 42 gr. 30 m. north latitude. by Joseph Browne( Book )

1 edition published in 1669 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible : containing the Old Testament and the New by Stuart Vaughan( Book )

2 editions published in 1663 in Algonquian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.57 for The life a ... to 0.93 for Ludgate, w ...)

Alternative Names
Johnson, M. -1674

Johnson, M. (Marmaduke), -1674

Johnson, Marmaduke d. 1674

Languages