WorldCat Identities

Campbell, John Campbell Baron 1779-1861

Overview
Works: 236 works in 837 publications in 1 language and 13,379 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Composer, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: KD620, 920
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Campbell Campbell Publications about John Campbell Campbell
Publications by  John Campbell Campbell Publications by John Campbell Campbell
posthumous Publications by John Campbell Campbell, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Campbell Campbell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Campbell Campbell
Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England from the earliest times till the reign of King George IV by John Campbell Campbell ( )
75 editions published between 1818 and 2008 in English and held by 2,092 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First series: to the revolution of 1688 ; Second series: From the revolution of 1688 to the death of Lord Chancellor Thurlow in 1806 ; Third series: From the birth of Lord Chancellor loughborough, in 1733 to the death of Lord Chancellor Eldon in 1838
The lives of the chief justices of England from the Norman conquest till the death of Lord Mansfield by John Campbell Campbell ( Book )
78 editions published between 1848 and 2011 in English and held by 1,762 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shakespeare's legal acquirements considered by John Campbell Campbell ( Book )
33 editions published between 1859 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,016 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England from the earliest times till the reign of Queen Victoria by John Campbell Campbell ( Book )
78 editions published between 1856 and 2014 in English and held by 971 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The lives of the chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell ( Book )
72 editions published between 1873 and 1984 in English and held by 903 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Describes the life of Thomas, First Lord Denman
Atrocious judges lives of judges infamous as tools of tyrants and instruments of oppression by John Campbell Campbell ( )
23 editions published between 1856 and 2006 in English and held by 689 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Stanley, M.P. for North Lancashire on the law of church rates by John Campbell Campbell ( )
29 editions published between 1837 and 1867 in English and held by 673 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lives of Lord Lyndhurst and Lord Brougham lord chancellors and keepers of the great seal of England by John Campbell Campbell ( )
11 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speeches of Lord Campbell at the bar and in the House of Commons : with an address to the Irish bar as lord chancellor of Ireland by John Campbell Campbell ( )
16 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Substance of the speech of Lord Campbell on Life peerages by John Campbell Campbell ( )
3 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Campbell on county courts' extension by John Tyrrell ( )
4 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
To the Right Honourable Lord Campbell, Lord Chief Justice of the Queen's Bench by Enemy to oppression ( )
2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A letter addressed to His Majesty's attorney general by C Fane ( )
3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reports of cases determined at nisi prius, in the courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas, and on the Home Circuit by John Campbell Campbell ( )
6 editions published between 1810 and 1927 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lives of the lord chancellors and chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell ( Book )
23 editions published between 1876 and 1984 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abolition of arrest not detrimental to trade a letter addressed to Sir John Campbell, M.P. by H. R Reynolds ( )
3 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.00 for Aytoun, th ... to 1.00 for Lives of t ...)
Alternative Names
Campbell 1779-1861 Lord
Campbell, John.
Campbell, John 1779-1861
Campbell, John 1779-1861 Lord
Campbell, John Campbell 1779-1861 1st baron
Campbell, John Campbell, 1st baron, 1779-1861
Campbell, John, Lord, 1779-1861
Campbell, Lord, 1779-1861
Languages
English (542)
Covers