WorldCat Identities

Ritter, Tex

Overview
Works: 840 works in 1,199 publications in 2 languages and 6,106 library holdings
Genres: Western films  Drama  Film adaptations  Documentary films  Historical films  Short films  Interviews  History  Televised performances  Television talk shows 
Roles: Performer, Author, Actor, Instrumentalist, Singer, Composer, Other, Speaker, Lyricist, Interviewee, Vocalist, Host
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tex Ritter
High noon by Fred Zinnemann( Visual )

13 editions published between 1952 and 2014 in English and held by 1,039 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A retired marshal's wedding is interrupted when he learns a killer he had sent to jail will return to town on the noon train to seek revenge. He takes up his badge and guns again, alienating his new bride
The Dick Cavett show( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long regarded as TV's most intelligent talk show, The Dick Cavett Show was also the late-night TV home of the biggest names in rock 'n' roll. See Dick Cavett interview these rock icons, who give classic, memorable performances of their hit songs. Cavett introduces each episode
The envelope please ... : Academy Award winning songs (1934-1993)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hit the glory road! by Bobby Lord( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tex Ritter : the very best by Tex Ritter( )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I fall to pieces : 10 timeless country songs( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The painted desert ; Hittin' the trail( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Hittin' the trail): An outlaw, the Tombstone Kid, is framed for horse theft. He trades the horses with horse-traders Hank and Tex (Ritter), and Tex is then arrested for the crime. The true mastermind behind the crime, James Clark, decides to use Tex to get his stolen horses across the border by rigging a roulette wheel and letting Tex win the horses, then taking care of Tex once the horses have been taken out of the country. (Grand National Pictures, 1937)
High noon by Tex Ritter( Recording )

24 editions published between 1960 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tex Ritter by Tex Ritter( Recording )

13 editions published between 1966 and 2006 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of a label : the first years, 1942-43( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cattle call : early cowboy music and its roots( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in German and English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs for boys and girls( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classic country music. a Smithsonian collection( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greatest hits by Tex Ritter( Recording )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1997 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western classics : 50 movie pack( Visual )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2008 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

50 classic westerns from 1930 to 1978 featuring the most well known western actors and actresses
Stampede! : Western music's late golden era( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rita : the real story of Hollywood's love goddess, Rita Hayworth( Visual )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentary using personal home movies, candid interviews and never-before-seen footage to chronicle Rita Hayworth's life. Interviews with Hayworth, Nicole Kidman, Ann Miller, Tab Hunter, Eli Wallach [and others]
Musicals : 20 movie pack( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minstrel man: Oscar-nominated musical drama about the rise, fall and redemption of Dixie Boy Johnsonk who worked his way to the top of Broadway via minstrel shows. Gladys George stars. (1944) B & W 62 min. unrated
Songs of the West( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitol sings the best movie songs( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.07 for Tex Ritter ... to 0.85 for Movie high ...)

Covers
Contemporary musicians : profiles of the people in musicAmerica's music : the roots of country
Alternative Names
Ritter Woodward Maurice

Ritter, Woodward Maurice 1905-1974

Tex Ritter

Tex Ritter acteur américain

Tex Ritter American musician and actor

Tex Ritter Amerikaans countryzanger en acteur (1905-1974)

Tex Ritter amerikansk sångare och skådespelare

Tex Ritter amerikansk sanger og skuespiller

Tex Ritter amerikansk songar og skodespelar

Tex Ritter amerykański piosenkarz country, aktor

Tex Ritter ator

Tex Ritter cantante e attore statunitense

Tex Ritter US-amerikanischer Countrysänger und Schauspieler

Риттер, Текс

טקס ריטר שחקן אמריקאי

تيكس ريتر

تکس ریتر بازیگر و خواننده آمریکایی

テックス・リッター

特克斯·里特

Languages
English (97)

German (8)