WorldCat Identities

Rennell, James 1742-1830

Overview
Works: 583 works in 1,423 publications in 3 languages and 8,641 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Biography  Sources  Diaries  Military history 
Roles: Author, Cartographer, Other, wst, Contributor, Editor, Arranger, Commentator for written text, Dedicatee, Publisher, Illustrator
Classifications: DT356, 966.022
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Rennell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Rennell
Travels in the interior districts of Africa by Mungo Park( Book )

64 editions published between 1799 and 2010 in English and held by 1,020 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mungo Park (1771-1806) was a Scottish surgeon and explorer. Encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks, he was sent by the African Association, in 1795, to explore the interior of Africa, forbidden to western traders. He is believed to have been the first European to reach the River Niger. His return was delayed by imprisonment and illness, and he did not arrive back in Scotland until December 1797, having been thought dead. He later went on a second expedition to Africa, and died there in 1806. This account of his earlier travels, published in 1799, was an immediate best-seller, with three editions in the first year. Park presents a straightforward account of his journey, together with observations about daily life in West Africa, with none of the arrogant superiority so often expressed by European travellers. The book includes a vocabulary of Mandinka words, plates and maps, and a geographical appendix
The geographical system of Herodotus examined and explained, by a comparison with those of other ancient authors, and with modern geography by James Rennell( Book )

25 editions published between 1830 and 1979 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geographical system of Herodotus : examined and explained, by a comparison with those of other ancient authors, and with modern geography by James Rennell( Book )

35 editions published between 1800 and 2005 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Frederick Horneman's travels, from Cairo to Mourzouk, the capital of the kingdom of Fezzan, in Africa, in the years 1797-8 by Friedrich Hornemann( Book )

11 editions published between 1797 and 1985 in English and French and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War with France, the only security of Britain, at the present momentous crisis by James Rennell( Book )

22 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the Ganges and Burrampooter Rivers by James Rennell( Book )

11 editions published in 1781 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on a current that often prevails to the westward of Scilly by James Rennell( Book )

22 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The opinion of an old Englishman : in which national honour, and national gratitude, are principally considered by James Rennell( Book )

5 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the rate of travelling as performed by camels by James Rennell( Book )

13 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two words of counsel, and one of comfort : addressed to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales by James Rennell( )

9 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journals of Major James Rennell, first surveyor-general of India : written for the information of the governors of Bengal during his surveys of the Ganges and Braghmaputra rivers 1764 to 1767 by James Rennell( Book )

5 editions published between 1910 and 1987 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chart of the bank of Lagullus by James Rennell( Book )

10 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[A Description of the Roads in Bengal and Bahar, etc.] by James Rennell( Book )

12 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of a map of the Peninsula of India by James Rennell( Book )

8 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.08 for Knowledge ... to 1.00 for A unique p ...)

Travels in the interior districts of Africa
Alternative Names
James Rennell britischer Geograph, Historiker und Pionier der Ozeanographie

James Rennell Brits historicus (1742-1830)

James Rennell géographe, océanographe et historien britannique

Old Englishman 1742-1830

Ranal, Ǧīms 1742-1830

Renell, J. 1742-1830

Renell, J. (James), 1742-1830

Rennel, ... 1742-1830

Rennel, .. 1742-1830 M.

Rennel 1742-1830 major

Rennel, J. 1742-1830

Rennel, James 1742-1830

Rennel, ..., M., 1742-1830

Rennel, major, 1742-1830

Rennell

Rennell, .. 1742-1830

Rennell 1742-1830 Major

Rennell, J. 1742-1830

Rennell, J. (James), 1742-1830

Rennell, Jacob 1742-1830

Rennell, Jacobo, 1742-1830

Rennell, Jacques

Rennell, Jacques 1742-1830

Rennell, Jakob 1742-1830

Rennell, James

Rennell (James), Major, 1742-1830

Rennell, Jaq 1742-1830

Rennell, Jaques 1742-1830

Rennell, Major (James), 1742-1830

Rennell, Major (James), j 1742-1830

Джеймс Ренел

Реннел, Джеймс

جیمز رنل تاریخ‌نگار بریتانیایی

জেমস রেনেল

ジェイムズ・レンネル

詹姆士·倫內爾

Languages
English (454)

German (3)

French (2)

Covers