WorldCat Identities

Stearns, Samuel 1741-1809

Overview
Works: 160 works in 639 publications in 2 languages and 8,113 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Personal narratives‡vAmerican 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: Z1215, 615.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel Stearns
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel Stearns
The Essex almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1773 : ... Calculated for the meridian of Salem, in New-England, lat. 42 d. 35 m. north. ...( Book )

16 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bickerstaff's Boston almanack for the year of our Lord 1788 . : Calculated for the meridian of Boston, but may serve for all the New-England states( Book )

13 editions published between 1787 and 2005 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North-American's almanack, for the year of our Lord, 1777 by Samuel Stearns( Book )

9 editions published in 1776 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The universal kalendar, and the North-American's almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1784 : ... Calculated for the latitude and longitude of the city of New-York. by Samuel Stearns( Book )

10 editions published in 1783 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Father Hutchins revived ; being an almanac and ephemeris ... for the year of our Lord 1794 .( Book )

8 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.57 for The North- ... to 1.00 for Papers, 17 ...)

Alternative Names
Samuel Stearns American astronomer and writer

Stearnes, Samuel 1741-1809

Stearns, Saml 1741-1809

Stearns, Saml. (Samuel), 1741-1809

Languages