WorldCat Identities

Tong, William 1662-1727

Overview
Works: 95 works in 370 publications in 1 language and 4,538 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Controversial literature  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BV4275, 922.342
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Tong
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Tong
A sermon preached at the funeral of the Reverend Mr. Thomas Shewell ... by William Tong( Book )

6 editions published between 1693 and 1984 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the life and death of Mr. Matthew Henry : minister of the Gospel at Hackney, who dy'd June 22, 1714 in the 52d year of his age by Matthew Henry( Book )

28 editions published between 1716 and 2005 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A vindication of Mr. H's Brief enquiry into the true nature of schism from the exceptions of T.W. the citizen of Chester, and sincere lover of truth by William Tong( Book )

8 editions published in 1691 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral=sermon preach'd at Hackney, July 11, 1714 on occasion of the much lamented death of the Reverend Mr. Matthew Henry, late minister of the gospel there by William Tong( Book )

27 editions published between 1714 and 2005 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matthew Henry was an English non-conformist clergyman. William Tong was a Presbyterian minister and nonconformist tutor
A sermon preach'd at Little St. Helens : to the society attending the Lord's-Day morning-lecture, on the 28th of May, 1722. ... By William Tong by William Tong( )

11 editions published between 1722 and 2005 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the life and death of the late Reverend Mr. Matthew Henry : minister of the gospel at Hackney, who died June 22d, 1714, in the 52d year of his age by Matthew Henry( Book )

9 editions published in 1716 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heavenly treasure in earthen vessels by William Tong( Book )

12 editions published between 1716 and 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral-sermon on the much lamented death of the late Reverend Mr. John Shower : ... By W. Tong by William Tong( )

11 editions published between 1716 and 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral sermon, occasion'd by the death of the late Reverend Mr. Francis Glascock, late minister of the gospel in London. By William Tong by William Tong( Book )

9 editions published between 1706 and 2005 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral sermon, upon occasion of the death of Mrs. Ann Warner : ... Preach'd in the Old Jury, London, Decemb. 28. 1707. By William Tong by William Tong( Book )

9 editions published between 1708 and 2005 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at the funeral of Mr. John Wilson : late minister of the gospel in Warwick, who died the 8th, and was interred the 11th day of April, 1695. By W. Tong by William Tong( Book )

5 editions published in 1695 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral sermon : occasion'd by the death of the Reverend Mr. Samuel Slater, late minister of the gospel in London by William Tong( Book )

3 editions published in 1704 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Reverend Mr. Tong, Mr. Robinson, Mr. Smith, & Mr. Reynolds : Occasion'd by the late differences amongst the dissenters. ... By a layman by Samuel Saunders( Book )

2 editions published in 1719 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.50 for A sermon p ... to 0.81 for A letter t ...)

Alternative Names
T., W., 1662-1727

T., W. (William Tong), 1662-1727

Tong, W. 1662-1727

Tong, W. (William), 1662-1727

Tong, William 1662-1727

Tongue, William 1662-1727

W.T 1662-1727

W. T. (William Tong), 1662-1727

William Tong English presbyterian minister

Languages
English (246)