WorldCat Identities

Gibson, Jon

Overview
Works: 128 works in 285 publications in 3 languages and 2,867 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Jazz  Art music  Live sound recordings  Aleatory music  Drama  Operas  Short films  Filmed dance  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Composer, Singer, Musician
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jon Gibson
Songs from liquid days by Philip Glass( Recording )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two pages Contrary motion ; Music in fifths ; Music in similar motion by Philip Glass( Recording )

11 editions published between 1973 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maritime rites by Alvin S Curran( Recording )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music with changing parts (1973) [i.e. 1970] by Philip Glass( Recording )

21 editions published between 1971 and 1994 in 4 languages and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1000 airplanes on the roof by Philip Glass( Recording )

18 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The main character named "M" recalls encounters with extra-terrestrial life forms, including their message, "It is better to forget, it is pointless to remember. No one will believe you. You will have spoken a heresy. You will be outcast."
Songs from liquid days by Philip Glass( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fractions I by Jon Gibson( Visual )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Performance of the dance Fractions I
Thousand year dreaming by Annea Lockwood( Recording )

4 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in Undetermined and English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sign of the times by Thomas Buckner( Recording )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moondog, the Viking of 6th Avenue : the authorized biography by Robert M Scotto( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The basis of a full-length documentary. "Moondog is one of America's great originals."-Alan Rich, New York Magazine Here is a revised edition of a book that celebrates one of the most improbable lives of the twentieth century: a blind and homeless man who became the most famous eccentric in New York and who, with enormous diligence, rose to prominence both in major label pop music recordings in addition to symphonic concerts of his compositions. This edition of Moondog will soon be seen a as a feature documentary titled The Viking of 6th Avenue directed by Holly Elson and produced by Hard Working Movies. Born Louis Thomas Hardin in 1916, Moondog first made an impression in the late 1940s when he became a mascot of The New York Philharmonic at Carnegie Hall. His unique, melodic compositions were released on the Prestige jazz label. In the late 1960s the Viking-garbed Moondog was a pop music sensation on Columbia Records. Moondog's compositional style influenced his former roommate Philip Glass, whose preface appears in the book. Moondog's work transcends labels and redefines the distinction between popular and high culture. A wide-ranging compilation of Moondog recordings, which includes four Madrigals played by Philip Glass, Steven Reich, Jon Gibson, and Moondog himself, are offered as free downloads for every purchaser of this biography
Four organs Phase patterns by Steve Reich( Recording )

14 editions published between 1970 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vier Organisten repetieren kurze Figuren, deren Töne während der Aufführung immer länger ausgehalten werden
New Music, New York 1979( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimenting with household chemicals by Peter Zummo( )

2 editions published between 1995 and 2007 and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Full spectrum voice by Thomas Buckner( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in Multiple languages and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sign of the times by Thomas Buckner( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music in 12 parts by Philip Glass( Recording )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1977 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jon Gibson in good company( Recording )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Melody III, book II by Jon Gibson( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your own self by Garrett List( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two solo pieces by Jon Gibson( Recording )

2 editions published in 1977 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.37 for Songs from ... to 0.85 for Major figu ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Moondog, the Viking of 6th Avenue : the authorized biography
Alternative Names
Gibson, John

Gibson, John 1940-

Gibson, Jon Charles 1940-

Jon Gibson Amerikaans klarinettist

Jon Gibson compositeur, flûtiste et saxophoniste

Jon Gibson US-amerikanischer Klarinettist, Saxophonist, Flötist und Komponist

جان گیبسون

Languages
Covers