WorldCat Identities

Michael, Sami

Overview
Works: 127 works in 333 publications in 12 languages and 2,412 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Political fiction  History  Interviews  Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Singer
Classifications: PJ5054.M44, 892.436
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sami Michael
A trumpet in the wadi by Sami Michael( Book )

14 editions published between 1987 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coming of age during the 1982 Arab-Israeli conflict, fatherless sisters Huda and Mary, Christian Arabs living in the Jewish city of Haifa, find their lives impacted by their new neighbor Alex, a trumpet-playing Russian Jew
Refuge by Sami Michael( Book )

22 editions published between 1977 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the surprising world that Sami Michael reveals, Shula, an Ashkenazic Jew, is the center of a web of brilliantly drawn characters: Israeli Arabs, Palestinian refugees, "black Jews," and "white Jews." Swirling in and out of Shula's story are poignantly drawn minor players - an Arab/Israeli couple, their ever-more-militant son, a seductive Arab poet, and political outsiders in a fragile society at war. Sami Michael was born in Baghdad in 1926, fled to Iran during WWII, and eventually made his way to Israel. His first novel, Equal and More Equal was published to critical acclaim. Refuge was his second major work, written originally in Hebrew but, he adds, "with the emotional baggage of the Third World."
Forget Baghdad Insī Baghdād = Shekhaḥ mi-Bagdad by Samir( Visual )

13 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in English and Arabic and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at a community of people known as "Sephardis," "Mizrahim," or "Arab Jews." These are people of Jewish religion and Arab culture, who have long found themselves caught between warring world-views. Uprooted virtually overnight at the founding of the modern Israeli state, many Sephardis lost first their homeland and then, with the escalation of the Palestinian-Israeli conflict, their very cultural identity
Ṿiḳṭoryah by Sami Michael( Book )

19 editions published between 1993 and 2010 in 5 languages and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eine farbenprächtige Familiensaga aus dem jüdischen Viertel Bagdads vor dem ersten Weltkrieg
Victoria by Sami Michael( Book )

17 editions published between 1993 and 2007 in 6 languages and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the life of a woman born in the Jewish quarter of Baghdad at the beginning of the twentieth century
Ḥofen shel ʻarafel by Sami Michael( Book )

13 editions published between 1979 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sufah ben ha-deḳalim by Sami Michael( Book )

19 editions published between 1975 and 2014 in Hebrew and Russian and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mayim noshḳim le-mayim by Sami Michael( Book )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2005 in Hebrew and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yonim bi-Ṭrafalgar by Sami Michael( Book )

9 editions published between 2005 and 2008 in Hebrew and Turkish and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻAʼidah by Sami Michael( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in Hebrew and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bedouins : the Sinai nomads by Shlomo Arad( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shaṿim ṿe-shaṿim yoter by Sami Michael( Book )

10 editions published between 1974 and 1995 in Hebrew and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meʻof ha-barburim by Sami Michael( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gevulot ha-ruaḥ : śiḥot ʻim Rubiḳ Rozenṭal by Sami Michael( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Hebrew and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ahavah ben ha-deḳalim by Sami Michael( Book )

12 editions published between 1990 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eleh shivṭe Yiśraʼel : shetem ʻeśreh śiḥot ʻal ha-sheʼelah ha-ʻadatit by Sami Michael( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in Hebrew and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Ḥaṿayah ha-Yiśreʼelit by Sami Michael( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Kanaf ha-shelishit by Sami Michael( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Hebrew and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une trompette dans le Wadi : roman by Sami Michael( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 2006 in French and Hebrew and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman d'amour. Roman familial
<> by Sami Michael( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1997 in Hebrew and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.35 for A trumpet ... to 0.88 for Une trompe ...)

Alternative Names
Michael, Sami.

Michael, Sami 1926-

Michael, Sammy.

Michael Sammy 1926-....

Mickael, Samy

Mikael, Sami

Mīḵaʾel, Samī 1926-

Mḵāʾēl, Samm 1926-

Miḵaʾel, Samy 1926-

Mikhaʼel, S.

Mikhaʼel, S. (Sami)

Mikhaʼel, Sami

Miykaʾel Samiy 1926-....

Sami Michael

Sami Michael Author, novelist, the President of ACRI – The Association for Civil Rights in Israel

Sami Michael israelischer Autor

Sami Michael scrittore iracheno

Михаэль, Сами

מיכאל, סמי.

מיכאל סמי 1926-....

סמי, מיכאל

مكائيل, سمي

ميكائيل, سامي

Languages
Covers
Refuge