WorldCat Identities

Woods, Frederick S. (Frederick Shenstone) 1864-1950

Overview
Works: 44 works in 257 publications in 6 languages and 2,299 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA3, 510.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frederick S Woods
 
Most widely held works by Frederick S Woods
Advanced calculus by Frederick S Woods( Book )

36 editions published between 1926 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Power series. Partial differentiation. Implicit functions. Applications to geometry. The definite integral. The gamma and beta functions. Line, surface, and space integrals. Vector notation. Differential equations of the first order. Differential equations of higher order. Bessel functions. Partial differential equations. Calculus of variations. Functions of a complex variable. Elliptic integrals
Higher geometry; an introduction to advanced methods in analytic geometry by Frederick S Woods( Book )

36 editions published between 1922 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Title Page; Copyright Page; PREFACE; Table of Contents; PART I - . GENERAL CONCEPTS AND ONE - DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY; CHAPTER I - GENERAL CONCEPTS; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; CHAPTER II - RANGES AND PENCILS; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; CHAPTER III - PROJECTIVITY; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISE; EXERCISES; REFERENCES; PART II. - TWO-DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY; CHAPTER IV - POINT AND LINE COORDINATES IN A PLANE; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; CHAPTER V - CURVES OF SECOND ORDER AND SECOND CLASS; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES; EXERCISES
Monographs on topics of modern mathematics, relevant to the elementary field by J. W. A Young( Book )

14 editions published between 1911 and 1955 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary calculus by Frederick S Woods( Book )

17 editions published between 1922 and 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analytic geometry and calculus by Frederick S Woods( Book )

15 editions published between 1917 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course in mathematics, for students of engineering and applied science by Frederick S Woods( Book )

8 editions published between 1907 and 1990 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathématiques générales. Cours théorique et pratique by Frederick S Woods( Book )

43 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber Pseudominimalflächen. by Frederick S Woods( Book )

7 editions published in 1895 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometría analítica y calculo infinitesimal by Frederick S Woods( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1992 in Spanish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plane and solid analytic geometry by Frederick H Bailey( Book )

7 editions published between 1897 and 1902 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chun cui ji he yu fei Ou ji he by Thomas F Holgate( Book )

4 editions published between 1930 and 1983 in Chinese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on mathematics by Edward Burr Van Vleck( Book )

4 editions published in 1905 in English and Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advanced calculus by Frederick S Woods( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chun cui ji he yu fei ou ji he by He er gai di( Book )

3 editions published between 1934 and 2015 in Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forms of Non-Euclidean Space. (The Boston Colloquium.) by Frederick S Woods( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advanced Calculus. New edition, etc by Frederick S Woods( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plane and solid analytic geometry, by Frederick H. Bailey ... and Fredercik S. Woods by Frederick H Bailey( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.46 for Advanced c ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

Higher geometry; an introduction to advanced methods in analytic geometry
Alternative Names
Woods, F. S.

Woods, F. S. 1864-1950

Woods, F. S. (Frederick Shenstone), 1864-1950

Woods, Frederick S.

Woods, Frederick Shenstone.

Woods, Frederick Shenstone 1864-

Woods, Frederick Shenstone 1864-1950

Languages
English (172)

French (36)

Spanish (8)

German (7)

Chinese (7)

Italian (1)

Covers
Analytic geometry and calculus