WorldCat Identities

Ricks, Stephen David

Overview
Works: 68 works in 153 publications in 3 languages and 1,613 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  History  Apologetic writings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: BP173.J8, 296.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stephen David Ricks
Current research and technological developments on the Dead Sea scrolls by Conference on the Texts from the Judean Desert( Book )

11 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography on temples of the ancient Near East and Mediterranean world : arranged by subject and by author by Donald W Parry( Book )

8 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lexicon of inscriptional Qatabanian by Stephen David Ricks( Book )

9 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mormonism and early Christianity by Hugh Nibley( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western language literature on pre-Islamic central Arabia : an annotated bibliography by Stephen David Ricks( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Islamic and Judaic traditions II : papers presented at the Institute for Islamic-Jewish Studies, Center for Judaic Studies, University of Denver( Book )

20 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enoch the Prophet by Hugh Nibley( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancient state : the rulers and the ruled by Hugh Nibley( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By study and also by faith : essays in honor of Hugh W. Nibley on the occasion of his eightieth birthday, 27 March 1990( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offenders for a word by Daniel C Peterson( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The allegory of the olive tree : the olive, the Bible, and Jacob 5( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Warfare in the Book of Mormon by Foundation for Ancient Research and Mormon Studies( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The temple in time and eternity( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dead Sea scrolls : questions and responses for Latter-Day Saints by Donald W Parry( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King Benjamin's speech : "that ye may learn wisdom"( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The disciple as scholar : essays on Scripture and the ancient world in honor of Richard Lloyd Anderson( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The disciple as witness : essays on Latter-Day Saint history and doctrine in honor of Richard Lloyd Anderson( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revelation, reason, and faith : essays in honor of Truman G. Madsen( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.46 for The Dead S ... to 0.74 for Lexicon of ...)

Current research and technological developments on the Dead Sea scrolls
Alternative Names
Ricks, Stephen D.

Ricks, Stephen D. 1952-

Ricks, Stephen D. (Stephen David), 1952-

Languages
Covers
Enoch the ProphetOffenders for a wordThe temple in time and eternityThe Dead Sea scrolls : questions and responses for Latter-Day SaintsKing Benjamin's speech : "that ye may learn wisdom"Revelation, reason, and faith : essays in honor of Truman G. Madsen