WorldCat Identities

Adams, Malcolm Ritchie

Overview
Works: 15 works in 58 publications in 1 language and 907 library holdings
Genres: Concert television programs  Television interviews  Documentary television programs  History  Maps 
Roles: Author, Director, Narrator, Other
Classifications: QA273, 515.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Malcolm Ritchie Adams
 
Most widely held works by Malcolm Ritchie Adams
Measure theory and probability by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( Book )

28 editions published between 1986 and 1996 in English and held by 703 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Measure theory and integration are presented to undergraduates from the perspective of probability theory. The first chapter shows why measure theory is needed for the formulation of problems in probability, and explains why one would have been forced to invent Lebesgue theory (had it not already existed) to contend with the paradoxes of large numbers. The measure-theoretic approach then leads to interesting applications and a range of topics that include the construction of the Lebesgue measure on R [superscript n] (metric space approach), the Borel-Cantelli lemmas, straight measure theory (the Lebesgue integral). Chapter 3 expands on abstract Fourier analysis, Fourier series and the Fourier integral, which have some beautiful probabilistic applications: Polya's theorem on random walks, Kac's proof of the Szego theorem and the central limit theorem. In this concise text, quite a few applications to probability are packed into the exercises."--Jacket
Linear algebra : a geometric approach by Theodore Shifrin( Book )

10 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing students to a subject that lies at the foundations of modern mathematics, physics, statistics, and many other disciplines, Linear Algebra: A Geometric Approach appeals to science and engineering students as well as mathematics students making the transition to more abstract advanced courses. One of the goals of this text is to help students learn to think about mathematical concepts and to write rigorous mathematical arguments. The authors do not presuppose any exposure to vectors or vector algebra, and only a passing acquaintance with the derivative and integral is required for certain (optional) topics
The Julian Bream Consort plays music of the time of Shakespeare and Queen Elizabeth I( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comparative study on the influence of prostaglandin E 1, Oxytocin and Ergometrin on the pregnant human uterus by Ulla Roth-Brandel( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome stranger by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hurry! Miss Thane by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boley, Oklahoma : alive and well( Visual )

2 editions published between 1979 and 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the history and future of the all black town of Boley, Oklahoma through the use of still photographs and interviews with town residents. Includes present day views and scenes from the annual Memorial Day rodeo which attracts people nationwide and increases the town's population from 575 to 15,000
Flowers must ripen by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Lie group structure for Fourier integral operators by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Spectral properties of zero[superscript th] order pseudodifferential operators by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hidden variables in quantum mechanics by Malcolm Ritchie Adams( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kingsmere, Gatineau Park = Kingsmere, Parc de la Gatineau by Ottawa Orienteering Club( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Instructor's solutions manual for Linear algebra : a geometric approach by Theodore Shifrin( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.53 for Measure th ... to 1.00 for Instructor ...)

Linear algebra : a geometric approach
Alternative Names
Adams, Malcolm.

Adams, Malcolm R.

Adams, Malcolm R. (Malcom Ritchie)

Languages
English (56)

Covers