WorldCat Identities

Terry, Quinlan 1937-

Overview
Works: 40 works in 62 publications in 1 language and 1,202 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Designs and plans 
Roles: Author
Classifications: NA997.T47, 720.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Quinlan Terry
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Quinlan Terry
Architects anonymous by Quinlan Terry( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Timeless architecture : a decade of the Richard H. Driehaus Prize at the University of Notre Dame ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quinlan Terry : selected works by Quinlan Terry( Book )
6 editions published between 1981 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kingswalden notes : 1970 by Quinlan Terry( Book )
in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Radical Classicism : the architecture of Quinlan Terry by David Watkin( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Quinlan Terry is at home in every traditional style, from Classical Greek to Roman, Gothic to Renaissance, and Baroque to Neoclassical. And yet, though linked with a long tradition, his work is, for its innovation and invention, inescapably modern. In contradistinction to the "signature buildings" by which leading Modernist architects come to be known - buildings frequently to be marked for their structural weaknesses and impractibility, for their immediate glamour and subsequent physical deterioration - Terry's work stands as an elegant and powerful argument for an architecutre built to last centuries."--BOOK JACKET
Kingswalden notes, 1970 by Quinlan Terry( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Richard H. Driehaus Prize : Quinlan Terry, 2005 : established by Richard H. Driehaus and the University of Notre Dame School of Architecture ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richmond Riverside Development; Rendering by Quinlan Terry( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Waverton near Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloustershire, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
General view of house from south
Kingswalden Bury Hertfordshire, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
General view of house from north
Strategic social plan, reference document community income accounts by Doug May( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
West Green House. Hampshire, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Primitive Doric garden hut
Richmond Riverside Development; General view by Quinlan Terry( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
http://name.umdl.umich.edu/IC-UMMU-X-02-05160%5D02_05160
Richmond Riverside Development; General view by Quinlan Terry( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
00-14128; 1E58 2 L6 8.1 R53e
Waverton near Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloustershire, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Newfield Ripon, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
North front, distant view
The Atlantic Groundfish Strategy an overview of program participants and profiles on a regional basis, 1996-1999, Newfoundland and Labrador by Quinlan Terry( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Richmond Riverside Richmond, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
View of river frontage
Kingswalden Bury Hertfordshire, England by Quinlan Terry( Visual )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Elevation of south front
Downing College. Maitland Robinson Library; View of front façade by Quinlan Terry( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.00 for Ancient an ... to 1.00 for Quinlan Te ...)
Alternative Names
John Quinlin Terry
Quinlan Terry
Terry, John Quinlan
Terry, John Quinlan 1937-...
Terry, John Quinlin
Languages
English (43)
Covers