WorldCat Identities

O'Connor, Basil 1892-1972

Overview
Works: 115 works in 150 publications in 1 language and 967 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Short films  Essays  Caricatures and cartoons  Public service radio programs  Archives  History 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Performer, Author of introduction, Narrator, Commentator
Classifications: QH581, 576.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Basil O'Connor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Basil O'Connor
Cellular biology : nucleic acids and viruses by New York Academy of Sciences( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poliomyelitis; Nucleic acids; Properties acquired by cells maintained in continuous culture; Role of tissue cultures in the isolation and study of viruses
A tribute to Basil O'Connor on the occasion of his seventieth birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's responsibility in the fight against disease : an address by Basil O'Connor( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conquest of infantile paralysis; an address by Basil O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The president's address by Basil O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nothing could conquer him : speech by Basil O'Connor( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glory in the limited life : an address by Basil O'Connor( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Under which all men may serve by Basil O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The expanding fight against infantile paralysis by Basil O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Can the Red cross survive? Keynote address at the 24th annual convention of the American National Red Cross, Atlantic City, N.J., Monday, June 27, 1949 by Basil O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitutional protection of the alien's right to work by Basil O'Connor( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The challenge of polio : the crusade against infantile paralysis by Roland H Berg( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dedication address by Basil O'Connor( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by Basil O'Connor( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly clippings of political cartoons concerning the Roosevelt administration (1932-1943) and on the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library (1938-1943), deaths of Sara and Franklin D. Roosevelt, National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, and O'Connor; together with correspondence, memoranda, and speech drafts concerning the Roosevelt National Memorial Committee (1945); three scrapbooks on activities of Georgia Warm Springs Foundation (1928-1930, 1947); and scrapbook on the President's birthday ball (1933-1934)
The other side of the record, an address by Basil O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polio and its problems by Roland H Berg( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new hope on the horizon( Recording )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basil O'Connor( Visual )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Participants: Basil O'Connor, president, National Foundation of Infantile Paralysis; Governor Herman Talmadge of Georgia; Representative Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D-NY); Mm. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit, former President of the United Nations General Assembly; Frank Laubach, World Authority on Literacy; Arnold J. Toynbee, British historian; Henry Steele Commager, American historian; and John R. Dunning, nuclear physicist. The editor for this edition was Larry Lesueur. Topic: Review of past Chronoscope programs covering science and social progress."--Longines Chronoscope Interviews, April 29, 1955 (200LW565)
Your fight against infantile paralysis( Visual )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This film, introduced and narrated by Basil O'Connor, president of the National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, discusses the work of the foundation in educating the public about infantile paralysis (polio), its prevention and treatment, and research to develop a vaccine for the virus
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.28 for Basil O'Co ... to 1.00 for [President ...)

Alternative Names
Basil O’Connor US-amerikanischer Anwalt und Philanthrop

Basil O'Connor Amerikaans filantroop (1892-1972)

O'Connor, Basil 1892-

巴塞尔·奥康纳

巴茲爾·奧康納

巴索·歐康納

Languages
English (66)