WorldCat Identities

Rosen, Moses 1912-1994

Overview
Works: 60 works in 110 publications in 3 languages and 495 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives  Commentaries  Sermons  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources 
Roles: Author, pre, Editor
Classifications: DS135.E83, 947.0004924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Moses Rosen
The paper bridge. Essays on Judaism by Moses Rosen( Book )

14 editions published between 1971 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

And the bush is not consumed by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eseuri biblice by Moses Rosen( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in Romanian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chief Rabbi of Romania Dr Moses Rosen on his eightieth birthday anniversary : Jerusalem-Bucharest, 1992( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻItim la-Torah by Moses Rosen( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Hebrew and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Izvoare și mărturii referitoare la evreii din România by Victor Eskenasy( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Sefer nezer ha-ḳodesh ʻal masekhet Menaḥot by Moses Rosen( Book )

in Hebrew and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sefer Divre sofrim : ḥiḳre halakhah ʻal pi sugyot ha-Shas ṿe-rishonim by Moses Rosen( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in Hebrew and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primejdii, încercări, miracole by Moses Rosen( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in Romanian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Învăţături Biblice by Moses Rosen( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ohel Mosheh ʻal ḥamishah ḥumshe Torah ... by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in Hebrew and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nezer ha-ḳodesh ʻal masekhet Ḥulin by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in Hebrew and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nezer ha-ḳodesh ʻal masekhet Tamid ... : gam beʼur be-divre ha-Rambam by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sefer Nezer ha-ḳodesh by Moses Rosen( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheʼelot Mosheh : yakhil sheʼelot u-teshuvot, beʼurim u-verurim ʻal arbaʻah ḥelḳe Shulḥan ʻarukh by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dangers, tests, and miracles : the remarkable life story of Chief Rabbi Rosen of Romania by Moses Rosen( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nezer ha-ḳodesh ʻal masekhet Bekhorot by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The face of survival : Jewish life in Eastern Europe past and present by M. A Riff( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative and autobiographical text trace the history of the Jews of Poland, Hungary, Romania, and Czechoslovakia from late 19th century to the present
Nezer ha-ḳodesh ʻal masekhet Meʻilah by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nezer ha-ḳodesh ... Pesaḥim, Ḥulin u-Zevaḥim by Moses Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.51 for The face o ... to 0.91 for The Presid ...)

Alternative Names
Moses Rosen rabbijn uit Roemenië (1912-1994)

Moses Rosen Romanian rabbi

Rosen, David Moshe.

Rosen Mose David 1912-1994

Rozen David Mosheh 1912-1994

Rôzen, Dāwid Moše 1912-

Rwzen Mošeh 1912-1994

משה רוזן

ראזען, דוד משה 1912-1994

ראסען, דוד משה 1912-1994

רוזן, דוד משה.

רוזן, דוד משה 1912-1994

רוזן, דוד משה 2191־

רוזן, דוד משה בן אברהם אריה ליב

רוזן משה 1912-1994

רויזן, דוד משה 1912-1994

Languages
Romanian (35)

Hebrew (19)

English (17)