WorldCat Identities

Olcott, Henry Steel 1832-1907

Overview
Works: 232 works in 566 publications in 6 languages and 5,837 library holdings
Genres: Catechisms  Creeds  History  Church history  Humor  Biography  Diaries  Genealogy  Sacred books  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Creator, Correspondent, Compiler
Classifications: BQ872, 294.363
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Henry Steel Olcott Publications about Henry Steel Olcott
Publications by  Henry Steel Olcott Publications by Henry Steel Olcott
posthumous Publications by Henry Steel Olcott, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Henry Steel Olcott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Steel Olcott
The Buddhist catechism by Henry Steel Olcott ( )
13 editions published between 1886 and 2012 in English and Spanish and held by 696 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is an electronic edition of the complete book complemented by author biography. This book features a table of contents linked to every chapter. The book was designed for optimal navigation on the Kindle, PDA, Smartphone, and other electronic readers. It is formatted to display on all electronic devices including the Kindle, Smartphones and other Mobile Devices with a small display
The life of Buddha and its lessons by Henry Steel Olcott ( )
7 editions published between 1919 and 2012 in English and held by 684 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is an electronic edition of the complete book complemented by author biography. This book features a table of contents linked to every chapter. The book was designed for optimal navigation on the Kindle, PDA, Smartphone, and other electronic readers. It is formatted to display on all electronic devices including the Kindle, Smartphones and other Mobile Devices with a small display
Old diary leaves the true story of the Theosophical Society by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
35 editions published between 1895 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outlines of the first course of Yale agricultural lectures by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
10 editions published between 1860 and 2000 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
People from the other world by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
10 editions published between 1875 and 1972 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inside the occult : the true story of Madame H.P. Blavatsky by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Buddhist catechism by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
27 editions published between 1897 and 2011 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pulpit sketches, or, The dreams of a pew holder by Henry Steel Olcott ( )
2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The descendants of Thomas Olcott : one of the first settlers of Hartford, Connecticut by Nathaniel Goodwin ( Book )
7 editions published between 1874 and 2000 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Olcott immigrated from England to Newtown (now Cambridge), Massachusetts, probably during or before 1635. He moved to Hartford, Connecticut, and died there in 1654 at about age 45, leaving a widow, three sons and two daughters. Descendants listed, chiefly descendants of his sons, lived in Connecticut, New York, Ohio, and elsewhere
How to cultivate and preserve celery by Theophilus Roessle ( Book )
5 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theosophy, religion and occult science by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
10 editions published between 1885 and 1993 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Der buddhistische Katechismus by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
13 editions published between 1887 and 1997 in German and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theosophy; Religion, and occult science ... with glossary of Eastern words by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
5 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Posthumous humanity : a study of phantoms by Adolphe d' Assier ( Book )
6 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Old diary leaves. the only authentic history of the Theosophical Society by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
5 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Buddhist catechism, according to the Sinhalese canon, by Henry S. Olcott ... Approved and recommended for use in Buddhist schools by H. Sumangala, thero by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
10 editions published between 1886 and 1889 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Old diary leaves. the only authentic history of the Theosophical Society by Henry Steel Olcott ( Book )
4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The spirit of Zoroastrianism by Henry Steel Olcott ( )
8 editions published between 1913 and 1932 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.00 for Colonel Ol ... to 1.00 for Revival of ...)
Alternative Names
Olcott, H. S.
Olcott, H.S., 1832-1907
Olcott, H. S. (Henry Steel), 1832-1907
Olcott, Henry S.
Olcott, Henry S. 1832-1907
Steel Olcott, Henry, 1832-1907
オルコット
オルコット, エッチ・エス
Languages
English (215)
German (12)
Spanish (3)
Japanese (2)
Sinhalese (2)
Vietnamese (1)
Covers