WorldCat Identities

Payne, John -1647?

Overview
Works: 45 works in 216 publications in 2 languages and 2,793 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Paraphrases  Concordances  Pictorial works  Biography  Commentaries  Liturgical lessons  Funeral sermons  Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BS185, 340
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Payne
The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New by Stuart Vaughan( Book )

25 editions published between 1629 and 1985 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lacks title-page and early pages of the Book of Common Prayer. Bible also lacks title-page. Has been rebound and pages trimmed
The historie of the raigne of King Henry the Seuenth by Francis Bacon( Book )

11 editions published in 1622 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The herball or Generall historie of plantes. Gathered by Iohn Gerarde of London Master in Chirurgerie very much enlarged and amended by Thomas Iohnson citizen and apothecarye of London by John Gerard( )

12 editions published between 1633 and 1636 in Latin and English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The workes of Iohn Boys Doctor in Diuinitie and Deane of Canterburie by John Boys( Book )

16 editions published between 1622 and 1638 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mirrour which flatters not : concerning the contempt of the world, or the meditation of death, of Philip King of Macedon, Saladine, Adrian, and Alexander the Great by La Serre( Book )

6 editions published in 1639 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at Ashby De-la-zouch in the countie of Leicester : at the funerall of the truely noble and vertuous lady Elizabeth Stanley one of the daughters and coheires of the Right Honourable Ferdinand late Earle of Derby, and late wife to Henrie Earle of Huntingdon the fifth earle of that familie. The 9. of February. Anno Dom. 1633. By I.F by I. F( Book )

7 editions published in 1635 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaves B2 and D4 are cancels in most copies of this and STC 10545 and STC 10646. Most copies also have an extra leaf with epitaph by L. Cary, 2nd Viscount Falkland. Some copies have a portrait of the countess engraved by John Payne. Sometimes attributed to Joseph Fletcher. The copy catalogued contains the cancels (D4r catchword "from". Variant: D4 is cacellandum; D4r catchword "part"), but lacks the epitaph and the portrait of the countess. Reproduction of the original in Cambridge University Library. (marc) 99852090. (stc) STC (2nd ed.) 10644. (vid) 17395. (DLPS) A00510.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A00510.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Huntingdon, Elizabeth Hastings, -- countess of, -- 1586-1633. Fletcher, Joseph, 1577?-1637. Funeral sermons
The Christian warfare against the deuill, world and flesh : wherein is described their nature, the maner of their fight and meanes to obtaine victorye by John Downame( Book )

8 editions published in 1634 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora flowers fruicts beastes birds and flies exactly drawne : With their true colours liuely described by John Payne( Book )

5 editions published in 1665 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The herball: or, Generall historie of plantes by John Gerard( Book )

7 editions published between 1633 and 1636 in English and Latin and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The workes of the reverend, truly pious, and iudiciously learned Robert Bolton ... by Robert Bolton( Book )

10 editions published in 1641 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

XCVI sermons by Lancelot Andrewes( Book )

5 editions published between 1632 and 1661 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.51 for A sermon p ... to 0.76 for The herbal ...)

Alternative Names
John Payne English engraver

John Payne English engraver, born 1607

John Payne graveur Anglais, né 1607

Payne, Io -1647?

Payne, Io d. 1647?

Payne, Io. (Iohn), -1647?

Payne, Io. (Iohn), d. 1647?

Payne, Iohn -1647?

Payne, Iohn d. 1647?

Payne, John d. 1647?

Джон Пэйн

Languages
English (176)

Latin (10)