WorldCat Identities

Maskelyne, Nevil 1732-1811

Overview
Works: 195 works in 570 publications in 3 languages and 5,324 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Observations  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Dedicatee, Author of introduction, Other, Publishing director, Speaker
Classifications: VK563, 527.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nevil Maskelyne
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nevil Maskelyne
Tables, for readily computing longitude, by the lunar observations : Partly new, and partly taken from the requisite tables of Dr. Maskelyne. With their application, in a variety of rules and examples. by William Croswell( Book )

16 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables requisite to be used with the nautical ephemeris for finding the latitude and longitude at sea. by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1781 and 2014 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Successful long-distance navigation depends on knowing latitude and longitude, and the determination of longitude depends on knowing the exact time at some fixed point on the earth's surface. Since Newton it had been hoped that a method based on accurate prediction of the moon's orbit would give such a time. Building on the work of Euler, Thomas Mayer and others, the astronomer and mathematician Nevil Maskelyne (1732-1811) was able to devise such a method and yearly publication of the Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris placed it in the hands of every ship's captain. First published in 1767 and reissued here in the revised third edition of 1802, the present work provided the necessary tables and instructions. The development of rugged and accurate chronometers eventually displaced Maskelyne's method, but navigators continued to make use of it for many decades. This edition of the tables notably formed part of the library of the Beagle on Darwin's famous voyage
The original observations of the going of the watch from day to day by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

14 editions published between 1767 and 2005 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British mariner's guide : Containing, complete and easy instructions for the discovery of the longitude at sea and land, ... By Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

24 editions published between 1763 and 2005 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions relative to the observation of the ensuing transit of the planet Venus over the sun's disk, on the 3d of June 1769 by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

17 editions published between 1768 and 2005 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proposal for measuring the attraction of some hill in this Kingdom by astronomical observations : By the Rev. Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( )

18 editions published between 1776 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of observations made on the mountain Schehallien : for finding its attraction. By the Rev. Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( )

14 editions published between 1776 and 2005 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advertisement of the expected return of the comet of 1532 and 1661 in the year 1788 by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

17 editions published between 1786 and 2005 in English and Spanish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of a new instrument for measuring small angles, called the prismatic micrometer by Nevil Maskelyne( )

13 editions published between 1778 and 2005 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of the transit of Venus over the sun by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

7 editions published between 1768 and 1769 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables for computing the apparent places of the fixt stars : and reducing observations of the planets by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

6 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan for observing the meteors called fire-balls by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

7 editions published in 1783 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical observations made at the Royal Observatory at Greenwich, in the years 1765, 1766, 1767, 1768, and 1769. by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

5 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the Hadley's quadrant by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

4 editions published between 1771 and 1772 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical observations made at the island of St. Helena by Nevil Maskelyne( Book )

3 editions published in 1765 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notice sur la vie et les travaux de M. Maskelyne : lue à la séance publique de l'Institut National de France, du 4 janvier 1813 by J. B. J Delambre( Book )

1 edition published in 1813 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.54 for Remarks on ... to 0.92 for Papers of ...)

Alternative Names
Astronomer Royal 1732-1811

Maskelyne 1732-1811 Dr

Maskelyne, Dr., 1732-1811

Maskelyne, Neville

Nevil Maskelyne astronomo britannico

Nevil Maskelyne britischer Mathematiker und Astronom

Nevil Maskelyne britisk astronom og matematikar

Nevil Maskelyne britisk astronom og matematiker

Nevil Maskelyne Brits wiskundige

Nevil Maskelyne brittisk astronom och matematiker

Маскелайн, Невил

Невил Маскелин

Невіль Маскелін

נוויל מסקלין

ネヴィル・マスケリン

内维尔·马斯基林 Fifth Astronomer Royal, 1765 – 1811

Languages
English (228)

French (3)

Spanish (2)

Covers