WorldCat Identities

Johnston, Dillon

Overview
Works: 10 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 1,386 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Interviews  Educational films  Filmed literary readings  Nonfiction films  Filmed interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR8491, 821.914099415
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dillon Johnston
 
Most widely held works by Dillon Johnston
Irish poetry after Joyce by Dillon Johnston( Book )

19 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 802 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johnston describes the world that contemporary poets have inherited: the legacies of Yeats and Joyce, the conflict of Unionism and Nationalism, the Irish language itself, and the politics of literature after World War II. He then explores the poetry of successors to both Yeats and Joyce. Austin Clarke is paired with Thomas Kinsella, Patrick Kavanagh with Seamus Heaney, Denis Devlin with John Montague, and Louis MacNeice with Derek Mahon. This edition, encompassing major poets of the last fifty-five years, includes the work of Paul Muldoon, Richard Murphy, Eavan Boland, Medbh McGuckian, and Eilean Ni Chuilleanain
The poetic economies of England and Ireland, 1912-2000 by Dillon Johnston( Book )

9 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin and Nuala Ní Dhomhnaill : in conversation with Dillon Johnston( Visual )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2016 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ms. Ní Chuilleanáin read from The Second Voyage, The Brazen Serpent, The Magdalene Sermon, and new poems. Ms Ní Dhomhnaill read from Pharaoh's Daughter, The Astrakhan Cloak, and new poems. They read on April 29, 1997
Eilean Ni Chuilleanain & Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill (video) by Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eilean Ni Chuilleanain was born in 1942 in Cork, Ireland. She is the author of five volumes of poetry. She read from The Second Voyage, The Brazen Serpent, The Magdalene Sermon and new poems. Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, born in 19522, grew up in the Irish speaking areas of West Kerry and Tipperary. Ms. Ni Dhomhnaill read from Pharaoh's Daughter, The Astrakhan Cloak, and new poems. They read on April 29, 1997
Love poet, carpenter : Michael Longley at seventy( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Unaccommodated Mahon : an Ulster poet by Dillon Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Irish poetry today : an interactive lecture by Dillon Johnston( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The poetic economists of England and Ireland 1912-2000 00( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetic economists of england and ireland 1912-2000 by Dillon Johnston( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work examines traces over four decades the lineages of Yeats and Hardy from their meeting in 1912 through World War 1, the 30s, the 60s, and the 90s, to see what influences and ideas are exchanged and how poetic value accrues
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.01 for Eilean Ni ... to 1.00 for The poetic ...)

The poetic economies of England and Ireland, 1912-2000
Alternative Names
Johnston, Dillon 1938-...

Languages
English (42)

Covers
The poetic economies of England and Ireland, 1912-2000