WorldCat Identities

Fawcett, Benjamin 1715-1780

Overview
Works: 67 works in 632 publications in 2 languages and 6,527 library holdings
Genres: Devotional literature  Portraits  Sermons  Meditations  History  Commentaries  Sources  Funeral sermons 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BV4831.B4, 237.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Benjamin Fawcett
 
Most widely held works by Benjamin Fawcett
The saints' everlasting rest by Richard Baxter( Book )

237 editions published between 1758 and 2003 in English and German and held by 1,660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Baxter wrote "The Saints' Everlasting Rest" to help prepare him for death during a life-threatening illness. It has inspired Christians for centuries to lift their eyes above this world to the place where they will spend eternity. Born in 1615, Richard Baxter lived and ministered throughout most of the seventeenth century. After being forced from his pulpit with some two thousand other Puritan ministers in the Great Ejection of 1660, he continued his writing ministry, authoring more than 140 books. Originally published in 1649, this work was forty-six chapters long, covering 844 pages. It was abridged in 1758, condensing it to sixteen chapters. Reading Baxter's book will challenge you to rediscover the wonders of the Lord through reflection and meditation. Taking captive our thoughts and making them obedient to Christ will make us strong in the faith and bring victory to our spiritual walks.--
A compassionate address to the Christian Negroes in Virginia by Benjamin Fawcett( Book )

11 editions published between 1756 and 1975 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dying thoughts of the Rev. Richard Baxter by Richard Baxter( Book )

16 editions published between 1825 and 1877 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ex. PKE 1128: Met handgeschreven opdracht, 3 oktober 1837
A call to the unconverted ; Converse with God in solitude, or The Christian ; The dying thoughts of the Reverend learned and holy Mr. Richard Baxter by Richard Baxter( Book )

5 editions published between 1806 and 1820 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dying thoughts of the reverend, learned and holy Mr. Richard Baxter by Richard Baxter( Book )

15 editions published between 1761 and 1825 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Candid reflections by Benjamin Fawcett( Book )

28 editions published between 1777 and 2005 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The religious weaver, or, Pious meditations on the trade of weaving by Benjamin Fawcett( Book )

24 editions published between 1773 and 2005 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the nature, causes and cure of melancholy by Benjamin Fawcett( Book )

19 editions published between 1780 and 2005 in English and German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compassionate address to the Christian Negroes in Virginia and other British colonies in North-America : with an appendix, containing some account of the rise and progress of Christianity among that poor people by Benjamin Fawcett( Book )

13 editions published between 1756 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Murther lamented and improved by Benjamin Fawcett( Book )

13 editions published between 1771 and 2005 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children shouting their hosannas to Christ by Benjamin Fawcett( )

10 editions published between 1770 and 2005 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sacred almoner, in two discourses by Benjamin Fawcett( )

11 editions published between 1757 and 2005 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.35 for The saints ... to 0.76 for Collection ...)

Alternative Names
Benjamin Fawcett British minister

Fawcet, Benjamin 1715-1780

Languages
English (512)

German (5)