WorldCat Identities

Avishai, Bernard

Overview
Works: 21 works in 62 publications in 1 language and 3,441 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS149, 956.94001
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bernard Avishai
The tragedy of Zionism : revolution and democracy in the land of Israel by Bernard Avishai( Book )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new Israel : democracy in crisis, 1973-1988 : essays by Bernard Avishai( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hebrew republic : how secular democracy and global enterprise will bring Israel peace at last by Bernard Avishai( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the complexity of the Israeli-Palestinian differences along with opportunities for peaceful results. Describes the connection between Israel's constitutional crisis along with its other demanding problems such as the expansion of settlements and a rapidly growing ultra-Orthodox Jewish population
Promiscuous : Portnoy's complaint and our doomed pursuit of happiness by Bernard Avishai( Book )

12 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prologue, Teaching notes -- A novel in the form of a confession : the enigma of Portnoy, who is not Roth -- Really icky : Portnoy as satirist -- "The best kind" : Portnoy as the object of satire -- Punch line : psychoanalysis as the object of satire -- Conclusion, You are not true
The tragedy of Zionism : how its revolutionary past haunts Israeli democracy by Bernard Avishai( Book )

6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Israeli republic : Jalal Al-e Ahmad, Islam, and the Jewish state by Jalāl Āl Aḥmad( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Civil society and rational beings : an examination of Marx's critique of Hobbes' epistemological theories and related political ethics by Bernard Avishai( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Promiscuous: Portnoy's Complaint and Our Doomed Pursuit of Happiness (Portnoy's Complaint and Our Doomed Pursuit of Happiness) by Bernard Avishai( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Commentary" and the American Jews by Bernard Avishai( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hebrew republic : children of Israel in a democratic world by Bernard Avishai( Book )

3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Get what you want from the web by Bernard Avishai( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Israel's future : brainpower, high tech-and peace by Bernard Avishai( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

What is business's social compact? by Bernard Avishai( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tragedy of zionism by Bernard Avishai( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The victory of the new Israel by Bernard Avishai( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Looking over Jordan by Bernard Avishai( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Israel, the divisions of unity by Bernard Avishai( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Managing against apartheid by Bernard Avishai( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A european platform for global competition : an interview with VW's Carl Hahn by Bernard Avishai( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Can Begin be stopped? by Bernard Avishai( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.17 for Promiscuou ... to 0.91 for Civil soci ...)

The Hebrew republic : how secular democracy and global enterprise will bring Israel peace at lastThe Hebrew republic : children of Israel in a democratic world
Alternative Names
ʾAbiyšay, Bernard.

ʾAbiyšay, Bernard 1949-...

Bernard Avishai Canadian writer

Bernard Avishai écrivain canadien

אבישי ברנרד 1949-....

Languages
English (58)

Covers
The tragedy of Zionism : how its revolutionary past haunts Israeli democracyThe Hebrew republic : children of Israel in a democratic world