WorldCat Identities

Sorabjee, Soli J. 1930-

Overview
Works: 101 works in 143 publications in 1 language and 441 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: PN4748.I6, 323.445
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Soli J Sorabjee
The emergency, censorship and the press in India, 1975-77 by Soli J Sorabjee( Book )

11 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law of press censorship in India by Soli J Sorabjee( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Governor, sage or saboteur by Soli J Sorabjee( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitutionalism human rights and the rule of law : essays in honour of Soli J. Sorabjee ; edited by Mool Chand Sharma & Raju Ramachandran( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soli Jehangir Sorabjee, b. 1930, former Attorney General of India; contributed articles
World of all human rights : Soli J. Sorabjee, a festschrift( Book )

5 editions published between 2010 and 2015 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles honoring Soli J. Sorabjee, b. 1930, formerly Attorney General for India on human rights
Law & justice : an anthology( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
P.B. Vachha's Famous judges, lawyers and cases of Bombay : a judicial history of Bombay during the British period by P. B Vachha( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Situation and future of human rights : draft resolution( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Search for values by Soli J Sorabjee( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discrimination based on work and descent : expanded working paper( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies communities, other than those traditionally referred to as "castes" in the South Asian context, in which discrimination based on work and descent continues to be experienced in practice
Prevention of human rights violations committed with small arms and light weapons : draft resolution( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forced population transfer : draft resolution( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Situation of human rights in Nigeria : report( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facets of media law by Madhavi Goradia Divan( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Situation of human rights in Nigeria : report( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nani Palkhivala, a tribute( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and work of Nani Ardeshir Palkhivala, b. 1920, an eminent Indian lawyer
The right to adequate food and to be free from hunger : draft resolution( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Social Forum : draft resolution( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Darashaw J. Vakil's The Transfer of Property Act (IV of 1882) by Darashaw Jivaji Vakil( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law and justice( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.63 for Darashaw J ... to 0.99 for Prevention ...)

Law & justice : an anthology
Covers
Alternative Names
Soli Jehangir Sorabjee 1930-

Soli Sorabjee abogado indio

Soli Sorabjee avocat indien

Soli Sorabjee Indiaas advocaat

Soli Sorabjee Indian lawyer

Soli Sorabjee indisk advokat

Sorabjee, Soli, 1930-

Sorabjee, Soli J. 1930-

সোলি সোরাবজি ভারতীয় আইনজীবী

సోలి సొరాబ్జీ భారతీయ న్యాయవాది

ಸೊಲಿ ಸೊರಬ್ಜಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರು

Languages
English (56)