WorldCat Identities

Kaiser, Robert Blair

Overview
Works: 21 works in 68 publications in 2 languages and 4,152 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E840.8.K4, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Blair Kaiser
 
Most widely held works by Robert Blair Kaiser
"R. F.K. must die!" A history of the Robert Kennedy assassination and its aftermath by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
8 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 857 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Probes the motives behind the murder of the presidential candidate by the Palestinian Arab refugee
Melvin Belli : my life on trial : an autobiography by Melvin M Belli( Book )
7 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 779 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A church in search of itself : Benedict XVI and the battle for the future by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
11 editions published between 2005 and 2013 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses issues that threaten the future of Catholicism, provides an inside look at the conclave that elected Benedict XVI, and examines the need for democratic reform within the Catholic Church
Pope, Council, and world; the story of Vatican II by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The politics of sex and religion : a case history in the development of doctrine, 1962-1984 by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inside the Jesuits : how Pope Francis is changing the church and the world by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journalist Robert Blair Kaiser takes readers inside the Jesuits' head-and-heart take on the faith, showing how a Jesuit's training to make bold moves for the greater good plays out in the first Jesuit pope-a self-confessed sinner who encourages us to love our supposedly-less-worthy selves and help make a better world
Inside the council; the story of Vatican II by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
9 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Just Farr fun by Jamie Farr( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pat Haden : my rookie season with the Los Angeles Rams by Pat Haden( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The author discusses his first season playing football for the Los Angeles Rams, when he rose from third-string quarterback to star
"R. F.K. must die!" : chasing the mystery of the Robert Kennedy assassination by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
5 editions published between 1970 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
More information to be announced soon on this forthcoming title from Penguin USA
The encyclical that never was : the story of the Commission on Population, Family and Birth, 1964-66 by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cardinal Mahony : a novel by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"An American bishop gets kidnapped outside his cabin in the High Sierras one snowy morning in November 2008 by three liberation theologians who look like terrorists. They take him off to southern Miexco in his own helicopter and put him on trial for his sins in front of an internaional television audience."--Back cover. "This is a relatively new kind of fiction ... It is a mixture of fact and fiction that uses the names of real persons, living and dead, to tell an entertaining tale and to make a point."--P.xi
Papal power, people's church : a struggle for the future by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pope, council, and world by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Remarriage in the Church after divorce : pastoral solutions ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The encyclical that never was : the story of the Commission on Population, Family and Birth, 1964-1966 by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Clerical error : a true story by Robert Blair Kaiser( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"Bob Kaiser was Time's man at Vatican II, and he told the story of that council in his bestseller of the early sixties, Pope, Council and World. It was a work as well informed as Xavier Rynne's Letters from Vatican City and probably more influential. "No reporter knew more about the council," said Michael Novak. "In the English-speaking world, at least, perhaps no source was to have quite the catalytic effect on opinion outside the council and even to an extent within it.""
Riscurile accentuării punctelor forte ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Romanian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Melvin Belli by Melvin M Belli( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for Riscurile ... to 0.54 for Inside the ...)
Alternative Names
Blair Kaiser, Robert 1930-
Kaiser, Robert.
Kaiser, Robert 1930-
Kaiser, Robert B.
Languages
English (61)
Romanian (1)
Covers