WorldCat Identities

Graham, William A. (William Alexander) 1804-1875

Overview
Works: 127 works in 204 publications in 1 language and 2,309 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Speeches in Congress  Rules  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F258, 975.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William A Graham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William A Graham
The papers of Thomas Ruffin by Thomas Ruffin( Book )

7 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The papers of Archibald D. Murphey by Archibald D Murphey( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolutionary history of North Carolina : in three lectures by Francis L Hawks( Book )

4 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourse in memory of the life and character of the Hon. Geo. E. Badger by William A Graham( Book )

9 editions published between 1866 and 2013 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. William A. Graham, of North Carolina on the loan bill by William A Graham( Book )

6 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Graham, of North Carolina, on the districting clause of the Apportionment bill delivered in the Senate of the United States, June 3, 1842 by William A Graham( Book )

5 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. William A. Graham, of Orange, in the Convention of North Carolina, Dec. 7th, 1861, on the ordinance concerning test oaths and sedition by William A Graham( Book )

5 editions published between 1862 and 1999 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered before the two literary societies of the University of North Carolina, June 6, 1849 by William A Graham( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and character of the Hon. Thomas Ruffin, late chief justice of North Carolina by William A Graham( Book )

5 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The papers of William Alexander Graham by William A Graham( Book )

5 editions published between 1957 and 1990 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Alexander Graham was born in 1804 in North Carolina. He became a lawyer and married Susannah Washington. He served as governor of North Carolina during the 1840's, later served as Secretary of the Navy, and served in the Confederate state house
The life and character of Gen. Nathaniel Greene : with an epitome of North Carolina's services in the Revolutionary War : an address delivered at Greensboro, N.C., December, 1860 by William A Graham( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Battle of Ramsaur's Mill by William A Graham( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message of His Excellency, Gov. Graham : to the Legislature of North Carolina, at the Session of 1846-'47 by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules and regulations for the government of the Naval Academy at Annapolis, Md by United States Naval Academy( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. William A. Graham, of North Carolina, on the loan bill. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, April 13, 1842 by William A Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of the Hon. William A. Graham, of Orange : on the Amendment of the Constitution, in the Senate, December 12th, 1854 by William A Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reno Court of Inquiry : abstract of the official record of proceedings by W. A Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message of His Excellency, Gov. Graham, to the legislature of North Carolina, at the session of 1848-49 by William A Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.03 for The Papers ... to 0.99 for Graham, Wi ...)

Alternative Names
Graham, W. A. 1804-1875

Graham, W. A. (William Alexander), 1804-1875

Graham, William A.

Graham, William A. 1804-1875

Graham, William Alexander 1804-1875

William A. Graham amerikai szentor

William Alexander Graham amerikansk politikar

William Alexander Graham amerikansk politiker

William Alexander Graham politicien amricain

William Alexander Graham politico statunitense

William Alexander Graham US-amerikanischer Politiker

ویلیام ای. گراهام سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

ウィリアム・アレクサンダー・グラハム

Languages
English (108)