WorldCat Identities

Garfinkel, Lawrence

Overview
Works: 12 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 801 library holdings
Genres: Statistics‚Ä°vMedical  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lawrence Garfinkel
 
Most widely held works by Lawrence Garfinkel
Changes in cigarette-related disease risks and their implication for prevention and control( )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume presents results from three large, more contemporary prospective mortality studies and provides longer followup for two of the older studies dating from the 1950's. When observations from the more contemporary studies are compared with those from the 1950's, one important but disturbing conclusion is apparent - mortality risks among continuing smokers, both males and females, have increased. In fact, relative risks for smokers compared to never-smokers have increased for all major smoking-related diseases - coronary heart disease (CHD), lung cancer, other smoking-related cancers, stroke, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This increase over time in the relative risks for smokers compared to never-smokers has occured despite a dramatic decline in cardiovascular disease (CVD) death rates in the U.S. population, suggesting that the decline in CVD death rates has been proportionately greater among never-smokers than among continuing smokers. The clearest message that is drawn from the enormous quantity of data presented in this monograph is that smoking prevention and cessation efforts are complementary, not alternative, solutions to the current epidemic of diseases caused by smoking
Selection, follow-up, and analysis in prospective studies : a workshop : proceedings of a conference held at the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York, October 3-5, 1983 by Follow-Up, and Analysis in Prospective Studies Workshop on Selection( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early diagnosis of oral cancer : the erythroplastic lesion in high risk sites by Arthur Mashberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transition to competition in telecommunication services by Lawrence Garfinkel( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cancer control : clues from epidemiology by Lawrence Garfinkel( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cancer prevention and detection : lifestyles by American Cancer Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A survey of the cut-patient population of Sydenham Hospital by Lawrence Garfinkel( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Atherosclerosis and aneurysm of aorta in relation to smoking habits and age by Oscar Auerbach( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cancer patient survival : (CBS and NBC programs)( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series of untitled segments from local CBS and NBC-produced news programs on cancer patient survival with Drs. Bailar and Garfinkel. Also includes a segment on suramin and AIDS with Dr. Broder
Selection, follow-up, and analysis in prospective studies : a workshop ; proceedings of a conference held New York, NY, Oct. 3-5, 1983( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.44 for Changes in ... to 1.00 for Selection, ...)

Alternative Names
Garfinkel, Larry

lawrence Garfinkel American scientist

Languages
English (24)