WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Peter 1746-1825

Overview
Works: 38 works in 165 publications in 4 languages and 1,753 library holdings
Genres: Hymns  Catechisms  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Paraphrases  Creeds  Terms and phrases  Commentaries  Dictionaries  Concordances 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Composer
Classifications: BS1965, 225.48
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Peter Wilson
 
Most widely held works by Peter Wilson
Roman antiquities : or, An account of the manners and customs of the Romans by Alexander Adam( Book )

29 editions published between 1819 and 1980 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hē Kainē Diathēkē = Novum Testamentum Graecum : in quo tum selecti versiculi 1900 ... asteriscis notantur, tum omnes & singulae voces ... peculiari nota distinguuntur by Constantin von Tischendorf( Book )

39 editions published between 1822 and 1880 in 3 languages and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is intended to serve as a companion to the Revised Version of the New Testament
Dionysiou Longinou Peri hupsous upomnēma = Dionysii Longini De sublimitate commentarius : quem nova versione donavit by Longinus( Book )

13 editions published in 1812 in Greek, Ancient and Greek, Modern and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of Greek prosody by Peter Wilson( Book )

5 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

C. Crispi Sallustii Belli Catilinarii et Jugurthini historiae by Sallust( Book )

7 editions published between 1808 and 1969 in Latin and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belli Catilinarii et Jugurthini historiae by Sallust( Book )

8 editions published between 1808 and 1817 in Latin and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novum Testamentum graecum. Ad exemplar Roberti Stephani accuratissime editum cura P. Wilson( Book )

6 editions published between 1822 and 1854 in 3 languages and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

C. Crispi Sallustii Belli Catilinarii et Jugurthini historiae, notis brevissimis, criticis, historicis, geographicis, &c by Sallust( Book )

4 editions published between 1808 and 1817 in Latin and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Greek prosody : in three parts, with an appendix on the metres of Horace : adapted to the use of beginners by Peter Wilson( Book )

6 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The psalms and hymns, with the catechism, confession of faith, and liturgy of the Reformed Dutch Church in North America by Reformed Church in America( Book )

5 editions published between 1814 and 1820 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Hē kainē diathēkē] (romanized form) Novum Testamentum græcum( Book )

in Greek, Ancient and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Greek prosody in three parts ; with an appendix on the metres of Horace ; adapted to the use of beginners by Peter Wilson( )

1 edition published in 1811 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hē Kainē Diathēkē = Novum Testamentum Graecum : ad exemplar Roberti Stephani accuratissime editum by Robert Estienne( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in Greek, Modern and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

C. Crispi Sallustii Belli Catilinarii et Jugurthini historiae, notis brevissimis, criticis by Sallust( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hē Kainē Diathēkē. Novum Testamentum græcum( Book )

4 editions published in 1856 in 3 languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

He Kainē Diathk̄ ̄= Novum Testamentum græcum( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in Greek, Modern and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

H kaine diatheke : Novum Testamentum graecum. Ad exemplar Roberti Stephani accuratissime editum, cura P. Wilson( )

1 edition published in 1860 in Greek, Modern and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.48 for Acts of th ... to 0.99 for Wilson, Pe ...)

Alternative Names
Peter Wilson born 23 Nov. 1746, Ordiquhill, Scotland.; died 1 Aug. 1825, Barbadoes, NJ.

Languages