WorldCat Identities

Cohen, Richard A. 1950-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 69 publications in 2 languages and 5,606 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: B2430.L484, 194
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard A Cohen
Ethics, exegesis, and philosophy interpretation after Levinas by Richard A Cohen( )
19 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in English and held by 1,733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book expands upon Emmanuel Levinas' work to explore his use of 'ethical exegesis', opening up broader questions of interpretation in ethical thinking. Levinas' views of philosophy are considered in contrast to alternative contemporary approaches, such as those found in modern science, psychology, Nietzsche, Freud, Husserl, Heidegger, Sartre and Derrida
Ninety-two poems and hymns of Yehuda Halevi by Judah( )
6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 1,590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This is the first publication in English of Franz Rosenzweig's 1927 translation of and commentaries on ninety-two poems and hymns of the greatest medieval "singer of Zion," Yehuda Halevi (born circa 1080). Franz Rosenzweig (1886-1929) is widely recognized as one of the greatest Jewish philosophers of the modern period and his Star of Redemption is considered one of the most important twentieth-century contributions to Jewish - and Christian - theology."--Jacket
Face to face with Lévinas ( Book )
10 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 624 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discovering existence with Husserl by Emmanuel Lévinas( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elevations : the height of the good in Rosenzweig and Levinas by Richard A Cohen( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New Talmudic readings by Emmanuel Lévinas( Book )
3 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This small but important volume contains three of Emmanuel Levinas's last major lectures on the Talmud, originally presented in 1974, 1988 and 1989. These three readings continue and augment much of Levinas's thought as presented in the earlier works, Nine Talmudic Readings, In the Time of the Nations and Beyond the Verse. These exegetical writings bear on his ever-present concern with ethics, the central focus of his philosophy. One of the most remarkable consequences of this focus, furthermore, is a renewal of philosophy's capacity to both respect and uncover the deepest meanings central to sacred as well as secular texts
Ricoeur as another : the ethics of subjectivity ( Book )
6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
US and Canadian scholars analyze the work of contemporary French philosopher Paul Ricoeur. They link opposites such as sense and reference, the particular and the universal, interpretation and explanation, history and fiction, and the right and the good. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)
Levinasian meditations : ethics, philosophy, and religion by Richard A Cohen( Book )
5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In proximity : Emmanuel Levinas and the eighteenth century ( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Time and the other and additional essays by Emmanuel Lévinas( Book )
3 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vier lezingen uit 1946/1947 van de Franse filosoof (1905- ) die preluderen op diens hoofdwerk "De totaliteit en het Oneindige"
An investigation of the water quality and repurification capabilities of the upper Androscoggin River, New Hampshire-Maine ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Accuracy and confidence level in clinical inference as a function of cue validity, feedback, and specific practice by Richard A Cohen( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ethics and infinity by Emmanuel Lévinas( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cahiers d'études lévinassiennes by Institut d'études lévinassiennes( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
What good is the Holocaust? by Richard A Cohen( Visual )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cohen (Isaac Swift Distinguished Professor of Judaic Studies, Dept. of Religious Studies, University of North Carolina at Charolette)
Emmanual Levinas and the eighteenth century ( )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.00 for Cahiers d' ... to 1.00 for What good ...)
Alternative Names
Cohen, Richard Alan 1950-
Languages
English (68)
French (1)
Covers