WorldCat Identities

Eyriès, J. B. B. (Jean Baptiste Benoît) 1767-1846

Overview
Works: 308 works in 864 publications in 2 languages and 3,084 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Pictorial works  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Honoree, Other, Illustrator, Publishing director, Commentator for written text, Cartographer
Classifications: DS506, 917.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. B. B Eyriès
A voyage of discovery to the North Pacific Ocean by William Robert Broughton( Book )

26 editions published between 1807 and 1982 in French and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A description of exploration on the coast of North East Asia including Japan and Korea
Voyage pittoresque en Asie et en Afrique : résumé général des voyages anciens et modernes by J. B. B Eyriès( Book )

42 editions published between 1839 and 1939 in 3 languages and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'N Samevatting, geillustreer met etse, van die ontdekkingsreise deur Afrika tot en met 1841; hoofstuk X (Kaffrarie) bied 'n kort beskrywing van die Xhosavolk; hoofstuk XI(Kaap die Goeie Hoop) verwys onder andere na die reise van Diaz, Pierre Kolbe, Abbe de la Caille, Andre Sparrman, G. Patterson, Francois le Vaillant, Barrow, Truter en Somerville, G.J. Burchell, Campbell, C.-J. Latrobe, George Thompson, Arbouset en Daumas, en bespreek die inheemse volke soos die Hottentotte, Boesmans en Grikwas
Voyage à Peking, à travers la Mongolie, en 1820 et 1821 by Egor Fedorovich Timkovskiĭ( Book )

15 editions published between 1827 and 1993 in French and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu bao kuo qi cheng li jin,Cong bu gao dao nan tai,Cong nan tai dao he xi wu,Cong he xi wu dao ba li qiao,Di da ba li qiao,Ba li qiao,Cong ba li qiao dao zhuan yao deng nei rong
San Francisco one hundred years ago by Louis Choris( Book )

9 editions published in 1822 in French and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danemark by J. B. B Eyriès( Book )

21 editions published between 1835 and 1846 in French and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recherches sur la population du globe terrestre by J. B. B Eyriès( Book )

11 editions published between 1833 and 2005 in French and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire des naufrages; délaissements de matelots, hivernages, incendies de navires et autres désastres de mer, d'après M. Eyriès by J. B. B Eyriès( Book )

26 editions published between 1815 and 2005 in French and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abrégé des voyages modernes depuis 1780 jusqu'à nos jours, contenant ce qu'il y a de plus remarquable, de plus utile et de mieux avéré dans les pays où les voyageurs ont pénétré by J. B. B Eyriès( Book )

18 editions published between 1822 and 1824 in French and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nouvelles annales des voyages( )

in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage de découvertes dans la partie septentrionale de l'océan Pacifique by William Robert Broughton( Book )

3 editions published in 1807 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage en Norvège et en Laponie, fait dans les années 1806, 1807 et 1808 by Leopold von Buch( Book )

5 editions published in 1816 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage en Turcomanie et à Khiva, fait en 1819 et 1820 by Nikolaĭ Nikolaevich Muravʹev( Book )

9 editions published between 1823 and 2007 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage archéologique dans l'ancienne Etrurie by Wilhelm Dorow( Book )

6 editions published in 1829 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five years' residence in the Canadas : including a tour through part of the United States of America, in the year 1823 by Edward Allen Talbot( Book )

11 editions published in 1825 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 1 of a 2 volume set. For individual volumes in the set see CIHM nos. 40914-40915
Voyages de l'Embouchure de l'Indus, à Lahor, Caboul, Balkh et a Boukhara et retour par la Perse : pendant les années 1831, 1832, 1833 by Alexander Burnes( Book )

1 edition published in 1835 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.61 for Abrégé d ... to 0.97 for Voyages de ...)

Alternative Names
E***, .. 1767-1846

E****, J. B. B

E., J.B.B., 1767-1846

Ėĭriè 1767-1846

Ejriè, .. 1767-1846

Eyriès.

Eyriès, .. 1767-1846

Eyriès, J. B.

Eyriès, J. B. 1767-1846

Eyriès, J.- B.- B.

Eyriès, J. B. B. 1767-1846

Eyriès, J. B. B. (Jean Baptiste Benoît), 1767-1846

Eyriès, Jean Baptiste Benoit

Eyriès, Jean-Baptiste-Benoît 1767-1846

Eyriès M. de

Eyriès, M. J. B. 1767-1846

J. B. B. E****

J.B.B.E 1767-1846

Jean-Baptiste Benoît Eyriès French geographer and translator

Эйриес, Жан-Батист Бенуа

Languages
French (196)

German (12)