WorldCat Identities

Abbot, Henry L.

Overview
Works: 224 works in 493 publications in 2 languages and 2,779 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Biography  Digital maps  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Composer, Other
Classifications: TC425.M6, 359.3257
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry L Abbot
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry L Abbot
Problems of the Panama Canal : including climatology of the isthmus, physics and hydraulics of the river chagres, cut at the continental divide and discussion of plans for the water-way by Henry L Abbot( Book )

17 editions published between 1905 and 1907 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginning of modern submarine warfare under Captain Lieutenant David Bushnell by Henry L Abbot( Book )

8 editions published between 1881 and 1966 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siege artillery in the campaigns against Richmond : with notes on the 15-inch gun, including an algebraic analysis of the trajectory of a shot in its ricochets upon smooth water by Henry L Abbot( Book )

16 editions published between 1867 and 2004 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report upon experiments and investigations to develop a system of submarine mines for defending the harbors of the United States by Henry L Abbot( Book )

17 editions published between 1880 and 1881 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General G.K. Warren by Henry L Abbot( Book )

6 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

White House to Harrisons Landing by Henry L Abbot( )

9 editions published between 1862 and 1870 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Lieut. Henry L. Abbot ... upon explorations for a railroad route from the Sacramento Valley to the Columbia River : made by Lieut. R.S. Williamson ... assisted by Lieut. Henry L. Abbot by Henry L Abbot( Book )

10 editions published between 1855 and 1981 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Course of lectures upon the defence of the sea-coast of the U.S : delivered before the U.S. Naval War College November, 1887 by Henry L Abbot( Book )

7 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Half century record of the Class at West Point 1850 to 1854 by Henry L Abbot( Book )

4 editions published between 1905 and 2008 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Williamsburg to White House by Henry L Abbot( )

7 editions published between 1862 and 1870 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official plan of the siege of Yorktown, Va. : conducted by the Army of the Potomac under command of Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan U.S.A., April 5th to May 3rd 1862 by Henry L Abbot( )

3 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yorktown to Williamsburg by Henry L Abbot( )

6 editions published between 1862 and 1870 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Board on Fortifications or Other Defenses appointed by the President of the United States under the provisions of the act of Congress approved March 3, 1885 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics and hydraulics of the Mississippi : Reply to criticism made by Dr. Hagen by A. A Humphreys( Book )

3 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gouverneur Kemble Warren : no. 1451, class of 1850, died August 8, 1882, at Newport, R.I., aged 52 years by Henry L Abbot( Book )

4 editions published between 1883 and 1913 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on electricity in military and industrial engineering by Henry L Abbot( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatology of the Isthmus of Panama by Henry L Abbot( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 1903 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.31 for Letter, ... to 0.99 for Abbot, Hen ...)

Siege artillery in the campaigns against Richmond : with notes on the 15-inch gun, including an algebraic analysis of the trajectory of a shot in its ricochets upon smooth water
Alternative Names
Abbot, H. L.

Abbot, H. L. 1831-1927

Abbot, H. L. (Henry L.)

Abbot, Henry L. 1831-1927

Abbot, Henry Larcom 1831-1927

Henry Larcom Abbot American military officer

Henry Larcom Abbot Amerikaans officier (1831-1927)

Henry Larcom Abbot US-amerikanischer Offizier und Pionier

Languages
English (184)

German (1)

Covers