WorldCat Identities

Strong, Caleb 1745-1819

Overview
Works: 209 works in 535 publications in 1 language and 6,745 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Sources  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Dedicator
Classifications: AC1, 974.403
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Caleb Strong
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Caleb Strong
Letters addressed to Caleb Strong, Esq., late governor of Massachusetts : showing that retaliation, capital punishments, and war are prohibited by the Gospel by Samuel Whelpley( )

6 editions published between 1816 and 1978 in English and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patriotism and piety by Massachusetts( )

15 editions published between 1808 and 1970 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By His Excellency Caleb Strong, governor of the commonwealth of Massachusetts, a proclamation for a day of public fasting, humiliation, and prayer by Massachusetts( Book )

10 editions published between 1812 and 1982 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offset to Mr. Adam's letter : Governor Strong's opinion of Mr. Gore( Book )

8 editions published between 1809 and 1979 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governor's speech by Massachusetts( Book )

6 editions published between 1812 and 1979 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters addressed to Caleb Strong, Esq., late governor of Massachusetts : showing war to be inconsistent with the laws of Christ and the good of mankind by Samuel Whelpley( Book )

8 editions published between 1817 and 1819 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funeral sermon of the late William Addy : who died at Montreal on the 16th of April, 1845, aged 39 years by Caleb Strong( )

12 editions published between 1853 and 2018 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proclamation for a day of public thanksgiving and prayer by Massachusetts( Book )

6 editions published between 1812 and 1977 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowledge increased by travelling to and from, to preach the Gospel : a sermon preached at Northampton ... August 27th, 1807 by Samuel Taggart( )

3 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His Excellency's message, and sundry documents by Massachusetts( Book )

4 editions published between 1814 and 1978 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By His Excellency, Caleb Strong, governor of the commonwealth, a proclamation, for a day of publick thanksgiving and prayer by Massachusetts( Book )

4 editions published between 1812 and 1982 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.43 for Funeral se ... to 0.68 for By His Exc ...)

Alternative Names
Caleb Strong americký politik

Caleb Strong Amerikaans politicus (1745-1819)

Caleb Strong amerikai szenátor

Caleb Strong amerikansk politikar

Caleb Strong amerikansk politiker

Caleb Strong Massachusetts lawyer, governor, and US senator 1745-1819

Caleb Strong politicien américain

Caleb Strong politico statunitense

Caleb Strong US-amerikanischer Politiker

Кейлеб Стронг

Стронг, Калеб

كاليب سترونج

كاليب سترونغ

كاليب سترونغ سياسي أمريكي

کلب استرانگ سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

ケイレブ・ストロング

卡里布·斯壮

迦勒布·斯壯 馬薩諸塞州律師,州長和美國參議員

Languages
English (305)