WorldCat Identities

Williamson, Charles 1757-1808

Overview
Works: 41 works in 128 publications in 1 language and 1,600 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Sources  Records and correspondence  Autographs  Bibliography  Deeds 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F127.G2, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Williamson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Williamson
Description of the settlement of the Genesee country, in the state of New-York : In a series of letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Williamson( Book )

27 editions published between 1799 and 2012 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of the Genesee country its rapidly progressive population and improvements: in a series of letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Williamson( Book )

17 editions published between 1798 and 2012 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A view of the present situation of the western parts of the state of New-York, called the Genesee country by Charles Williamson( Book )

13 editions published between 1804 and 1892 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of the Genesee country, its rapidly progressive population and improvements in a series of letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Williamson( )

2 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land certificates and deeds( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consists of two certificates of U.S. General Land Office for registration of land in Bucyrus, Ohio (certificate no. 13035 signed the 5th of April, 1836) and Lima, Ohio (certificate no. 6207 signed the 18th of March, 1837) to James Wadsworth; three deeds: "Charles Williamson et uxor to James Wadsworth," filed in Clerk's Office, Ontario County, N.Y., May 11th, 1799; "Charles Williamson and wife to James Wadsworth," filed in Clerk's Office, Ontario County, N.Y., Dec. 1, 1801; "Oliver Phelps to Thomas Morris," recorded in the Secretary's Office of the State of New York in the Book of Deeds, the 16th day of February 1795
Description of the settlement of the Genessee country in the States of New York, in a series of letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Williamson( Book )

1 edition published in 1799 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A view of the present situation of the western parts of the state of New York, called the Genesee Country by Charles Williamson( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mount Vernon, [Va.], to [Charles] Williamson, Genessee [i.e. Genesee, N.Y.] by George Washington( )

1 edition published in 1798 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter of introduction for Lewis Burwell, Jan. 19, 1798, written by George Washington to Charles Williamson, the resident agent for London speculators who had purchased a huge tract in New York's Genesee country from Robert Morris
Description of the settlement of the Genesee country, in the state of New-York. In a series of letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Williamson( )

1 edition published in 1799 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Williamson, Genesee promoter, friend of Anglo-American rapprochement by Helen I Cowan( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Title(s) available in Evans] by Charles Williamson( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Philadelphia, to Charles Williamson, Steuben County, N.Y by Robert Morris( )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Morris gives Williamson, who had been defrauded by his business partner, advice on paying his creditors
Papers by Fitzhugh family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of William and Daniel Fitzhugh of Maryland relating to land promotion and settlement in New York. William Fitzhugh worked with Charles H. Carroll, Nathaniel and William Rochester, and Charles Williamson to develop Genesee, Livingston and Ontario Counties. Papers include deeds, partition agreements, and correspondence concerning land and community development. A letter from Gerrit Smith and his wife Ann C.F. Smith to Daniel Fitzhugh gives news of Mr. Smith's poor health. This letter was written on the verso of an 1838 letter Smith wrote criticizing the American Colonization Society
A map of the middle states, shewing the situation of the Genesse land & their connection with the Atlantic coast, 1798 by Charles Williamson( )

1 edition published in 1798 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Description of the Genessee [sic] country by Charles Williamson( Book )

1 edition published in 1809 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.22 for Publicatio ... to 0.95 for Philadelph ...)

Alternative Names
Munro, Robert 1757-1808

Languages
English (125)