WorldCat Identities

Shinohara, Ushio 1932-

Overview
Works: 32 works in 65 publications in 2 languages and 1,204 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Biographical films  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  History  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Artist
Classifications: NX512.S55, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ushio Shinohara
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ushio Shinohara
Cutie and the boxer by Zachary Heinzerling( Visual )

14 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and Japanese and held by 908 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In New York City in 1969, 19-year-old art student Noriko fell in love with 41-year-old avant-garde artist Ushio Shinohara and put her career on hold to marry and support this rising star of the Manhattan art world ... Now 80 and still struggling, Ushio is consumed with reinforcing his legacy via his 'boxing' paintings, while Noriko is now finding her own creative voice through a series of drawings entitled 'Cutie And Bullie' that depict their chaotic relationship and her desire to escape her husband's shadow and be respected as an artist in her own right"--Container
Shinohara pops! : the avant-garde road, Tokyo/New York by Hiroko Ikegami( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This catalogue, accompanying the exhibition of the same title at the Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art at SUNY New Paltz (August 29 through December 16, 2012), examines the fifty-year career of Ushio Shinohara, an indispensable player in the field of global contemporary history. Born in Japan in 1932, Shinohara was an enfant terrible of the Tokyo avant-garde art scene in the late 1950s with his "action art." During the 1960s, he went on to invent such signature series as Boxing Painting, Imitation Art, and Oiran. After his move to New York in 1969, he continued with his versatile image-making endeavor, with Motorcycle Sculpture and drawings of street scenes, among other series. Taken together, this volume narrates a story of the inventive, imaginative, and skillful image-maker that is Ushio Shinohara."--SUNY Press
Shinohara by Rand Castile( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nyū Yōku no Jirochō by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hayaku, utsukushiku, soshite rizumikaru de are : Shinohara Ushio taidanshū by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dokugaeru no fukushū : Shinohara Ushio dorōingu-shū = Revenge of the pison frog by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Shinohara ushio bokushingu peintingu to ōtobai chōkoku" ten = Shinohara Ushio boxing paintings and motorcycle sculptures by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kūkan no ronri by Eizaburō Hara( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gyū to chū shinohara ushio to enoki chū( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genkotsu de sekai o kaero : Hangyaku no atisuto umi o wataru by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zen'ei no michi by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 2006 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shinohara Ushio ten = Ushio Shinohara by Ushio Shinohara( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Rauschenberg and Ushio Shinohara : reconstructing an encounter : a special one-day exhibition (February 11, 2011) at White Box by Robert Rauschenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(Rajikaru!) Experimentations in Japanese Art, 1950-1975 by Getty Research Institute( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Digital video recordings and photographic documentation, plus related ephemera, of "(Rajikaru!) Experimentations in Japanese Art, 1950-1975," held at the Getty Center, April 27-29, 2007
Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by Ushio Shinohara( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Camera three( Visual )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portion of a personal film by Rod McCall tracking the lives and works of a group of young Japanese artists who have settled in New York City. Interviews, parties, scenes of artists at work. They have all been influenced by rapid changes in American culture, difference between east and west, emerging styles like Pop Art, and the usual difficulties that beset the avant garde and the expatriate
Nyūyōku wa kyō mo taihen da( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shinohara ushio ten = Ushio Shinohara : Gyu chan "Zen'ei no michi" Bakuso 60nen( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.21 for Cutie and ... to 0.98 for Shinohara ...)

Alternative Names
Shinohara, Ushio.

Shinohara Ushio 1932-

Shinohara, Ushio 1933-

Ushio Shinohara

Ushio Shinohara artista japonés

Ushio Shinohara artiste japonais

Ushio Shinohara Japanese artist

Синохара, Усио

シノハラ, ウシオ

シノハラ, ウシオ 1933-

篠原, 有司男

篠原, 有司男 1932-...

篠原, 牛男

篠原有司男 1932-

蓧原, 有司男

蓧原有司男 1932-

Languages
Japanese (34)

English (27)