WorldCat Identities

Comstock, C. B. (Cyrus Ballou) 1831-1910

Overview
Works: 221 works in 294 publications in 2 languages and 900 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Surveys  Periodicals  Designs and plans  Nautical charts  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Composer
Classifications: QB296, 526.99
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by C. B Comstock
Report upon the primary triangulation of the United States Lake survey by U.S. Lake Survey( Book )

7 editions published in 1882 in English and German and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some descendants of Samuel Comstock of Providence, R.I., who died about 1660 by C. B Comstock( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 2008 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch of vicinity of Fort Fisher by Otto Julian Schultze( )

6 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Comstock genealogy : descendants of William Comstock of New London, Conn., who died after 1662: ten generations by C. B Comstock( Book )

5 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ratio of meter to yard by C. B Comstock( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reconnaissance of the secession works at Yorktown, Va by Henry L Abbot( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan and sections of Fort Fisher, carried by assault by the U.S. forces, Maj. Gen. A.H. Terry commanding, Jan. 15th, 1865 by C. B Comstock( )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the country between Milliken's Bend, La. and Jackson, Miss. showing the routes followed by the Army of the Tennessee under the command of Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant, U.S. Vls. in its march from Milliken's Bend to rear of Vicksburg in April and May 1863 Map of the siege of Vicksburg, Miss. by the U.S. forces under the command of Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant, U.S. Vols. / Maj. F.E. Prime, chief engr. ; surveyed and constructed under the direction of Capt. C.B. Comstock, U.S. Engrs. and Lt. Col. Js. H. Wilson, A.I. Gen., 1st Lt. Engrs. ; by Major Otto H. Matz, Ills. Vols. ... ; drawn by Chs. Spangenberg, asst. engr. ; Julius Bien & Co. Lith., N.Y by Js. H Wilson( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Hinds and Warren counties, Mississippi and parts of Claiborne County, Mississippi, and Madison County, Louisiana, showing Union positions in blue and Confederate positions in red, fortifications, "routes followed by the army of the Tenn.," roads, railroads, drainage, some vegetation along the Mississippi River, towns, and a few houses and names of residents. Vicksburg map shows streets, roads, railroads, buildings, military positions, vegetation cover, etc
Engineer Department, Hdqrs. Army of the Potomac, July 28th, 1864 [Petersburg Region, Virginia] by James C Duane( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reconnaissance of secession works and plan of Siege of Yorktown made under orders of Gen'l. Barnard and Maj. Humphreys by Henry L Abbot( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mississippi River : testimony of General Comstock ... [et al.], given before the Commerce Committee, U.S. Senate, May 13 and 14, 1890 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the inspection of the South Pass improvement of the Mississippi River (June 9, 1876) by C. B Comstock( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chart of Detroit River by U.S. Lake Survey( )

7 editions published between 1876 and 1921 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on 5th Congress of Internal Navigation, held at Paris, July 21 to July 31, 1892 by C. B Comstock( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mississippi River by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chart of Isle Royale including north west coast of Lake Superior by U.S. Lake Survey( )

5 editions published between 1871 and 1900 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on European surveys by C. B Comstock( )

3 editions published between 1876 and 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.40 for Cyrus Ball ... to 0.99 for Comstock, ...)

Alternative Names
Comstock, C. B. 1831-1910

Comstock, Cyrus B. 1831-1910

Comstock, Cyrus B. (Cyrus Ballou), 1831-1910

Comstock, Cyrus Ballou 1831-

Comstock, Cyrus Ballou 1831-1910

Cyrus Ballou Comstock

Languages
English (74)

German (1)